Vonage To Setup In India

MR KHAN

Newbie
[OP]
May 6, 2006
14
0
I am thinking to use vonage in india, but i have questions like can we use them ?What is actually required ?If i order BSNL broadband line what else do i need to use vonage - please post the to purchase link.Also if you have any comments or suggestions post.I am thinking to use vonage Linksys WRTP54G and WiFi UTStarcom F1000 (can i use this with linksys, will it work ?)Please answer as soon as possible.
 

power

supersupersuper...
Regulars
Dec 19, 2004
1,349
4
yes i use some voip services myself and they work good even on a good 64 k connection so it should work good on 256 kbps with bsnl . You can also use softphone's to use ur pc to talk and receive calls ( there are loads of them ) through sip proxies provided by them .
 

MR KHAN

Newbie
[OP]
May 6, 2006
14
0
what do i need ? please explain.Right now i have internet connection only.
 


cyberwiz

Senior Member
Regulars
Mar 11, 2005
2,485
48
Delhi
If u wanna use it with vonage then obviously need an account with Vonage.Other than that ur hardware is enough and with correct configuration should work without any problems
 

MR KHAN

Newbie
[OP]
May 6, 2006
14
0
what configuarations i need to put ?also if i purchase vonage router what happens ?
 

netfreak

Regulars
Regulars
Sep 8, 2005
2,147
14
Vonage DOES NOT sell their stuff in India. And they do NOT accept Indian cards or wire transfers from Indian Banks. You/Someone else will have to buy that stuff in US and ship the router to India.
 


GSV13

Special Member
Regulars
Apr 14, 2006
1,115
3
Khan saab
First try what is voip. Vonage is just a brand which provide a service. There are many other providing more sasta and more tikaoo.

1)All you need is voip(sip based adapter) for it . For this check this link
http://cgi.ebay.in/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewIt..._Pr3_PcY_BIN_IT
or else you could try a softphone (which is a software used in computer) like x-lite.

2)Make an account with some free voip provider like www.voipuser.org and they will send you settings via email, do them in ur hardware or softphone and here you are ready to make calls.

If you are satisfied with call quality then make an account with Voipbuster.com and makee free calls to many destinations.
 

MR KHAN

Newbie
[OP]
May 6, 2006
14
0
so what i can do with sip ? I have internet connection thats it, if i purchase adapter what happens ? will the quality of sound fast ? Please explain more as i am new !vonage provides 1800 toll free number also.
 

power

supersupersuper...
Regulars
Dec 19, 2004
1,349
4
If you purchase an adapter then you can also make calls using a traditional handset phone ( llike ur landline ) . If you dont buy adapter you can still make calls using a softphone ( software phone on pc ) using mic and headset connected to pc .
Forget abt 1800 numbers .. why u need them ?
You should use voipfones only to make calls to european and american countries and other big countries like australia and all bcoz calling to them via voip is damn cheap sometimes as cheap as 1 cent/min by some providers ( i.e. 44 paise/min ) and you can use credit card to pay them . But if you make calls to india then u pay around around 18-21 rupees per min .

Try softpgone like : sjphone ( www.sjlabs.com the best one and also free )
X-lite ( www.counterpath.net this one is also free and good )
 

MR KHAN

Newbie
[OP]
May 6, 2006
14
0
so what is the difference between adapter and internet ?if i use adapter will the voice quality and speed become fast ? If i use voyager adapter can i use in india ?Also if i purchase any other adapter to use voyager service will it work ?i have account on internetcalls.com but the voice is very slow it might be possible my internet connection is slow.if i purchase adapter will the voice quality and speed becomes fast ?
 

Similar threads