Vonage In New Delhi

  • Thread starter jaskaur
  • Start date
  • Replies: Replies 11
  • Views: Views 6,563
J

jaskaur

Newbie
Messages
5
Location
NA
Hi AllCan somebody please help me with the process of installation of vonage in New Delhi. What is complete process? I already have a broadband connection from Airtel and also have a Linksys Phone Adapter with 2 ports for VoiP, Model No. is PAP2. Please let me know, if somebody is aware of how to install and start using it in India for making calls in USA. I have a local address and phone no. in USA. Want to know if my parents can use it for making calls to me in US.
 
N

netfreak

Regulars
Messages
2,229
Location
NA
ISP
Airtel GPRS EDGE + VSNL
Yes. I am using Vonage with MTNL mumbai. Easiest way is to buy pre-configured VOIP gateway from Vonage nd send it to India as gift. It works pretty much out of box with MTNL.
 
J

jaskaur

Newbie
Messages
5
Location
NA
Hi Net freakBut I really want to know how did you install it. Am not really techincal, how can I use it with the same number which I have in USA. Would really appreciate if you can tell me the complete process of installation. How did you start using it. What all things needs to be connected for complete VoIP system.ThanksJaskaur
 
N

netfreak

Regulars
Messages
2,229
Location
NA
ISP
Airtel GPRS EDGE + VSNL
You do not need to do any configuration specifically for vonage. Steps are:1. Buy a hub/switch with 4 or more ports.2. Insted of connecting your PC/Laptop to Modem, connect it to Hub3. Connect Hub to Modem4. Conect the VOIP that Vonage supplied to Hub5. Connect your phone to Vonage adapterThats allAdapter that you get from Vonage is already configured for your account and tel number.
 
J

jaskaur

Newbie
Messages
5
Location
NA
QUOTE(netfreak @ May 25 2006, 07:43 PM) [snapback]52297[/snapback]
You do not need to do any configuration specifically for vonage. Steps are:

1. Buy a hub/switch with 4 or more ports.
2. Insted of connecting your PC/Laptop to Modem, connect it to Hub
3. Connect Hub to Modem
4. Conect the VOIP that Vonage supplied to Hub
5. Connect your phone to Vonage adapter

Thats all

Adapter that you get from Vonage is already configured for your account and tel number.
[/b]

Hi Netfreak

Thanks for your help. But do you think it would be possible for us to discuss this over the phone, since i am not very tech savvy.

Regards
Jaskaur
 
G

GSV13

Special Member
Messages
1,100
Location
NA
ISP
Triband 2mbps
Instead of buying a switch or hub you could connect directly
below is the link of all the people who have tried vonage in INDIA
all technical help provided so try

http://www.vonage-forum.com/ftopic1350-0-asc-100.html

Hope it helps :)

Gavnit
 


N

netfreak

Regulars
Messages
2,229
Location
NA
ISP
Airtel GPRS EDGE + VSNL
QUOTE(gavnitsingh @ May 26 2006, 11:07 AM) [snapback]52346[/snapback]
Instead of buying a switch or hub you could connect directly
[/b]

Yes you can connect directly to to modem (wihtout switch or hub). But you will not be able receive calls while you are surfing (sinlce either PC or Phone can be connected at a time).

If you bue a hub, you can surf and receive/make calls at the same time.
 
G

GSV13

Special Member
Messages
1,100
Location
NA
ISP
Triband 2mbps
Thats not the problem. I think the modem provided by Mtnl provide two ways to connect a Lan port and a Usb port similarly with the beetel 220x modem provided by airtel. And for the thing like surfing and voiping parallely the quality of voice call detirioratesbut still for that one could use QOS (available in Utstarcom router modem of mtnl)which is providing priority to voice data than normal data.Hence all the problem solved without buying a Hub/switch.Cheers!!Gavnit
 
S

smartbiz

Newbie
Messages
5
Location
NA
ISP
BSNL
QUOTE(jaskaur @ May 26 2006, 01:32 AM) [snapback]52345[/snapback]
Hi Netfreak

Thanks for your help. But do you think it would be possible for us to discuss this over the phone, since i am not very tech savvy.

Regards
Jaskaur
[/b]

Go to my website http://www.compuguru4u.com/smartfone.html

I can help you program your VoIP adaptor if its not Locked by Vonage. Which service would you like to program????
 
J

jaskaur

Newbie
Messages
5
Location
NA
QUOTE(smartbiz @ Jul 19 2006, 02:50 AM) [snapback]56110[/snapback]
Go to my website http://www.compuguru4u.com/smartfone.html

I can help you program your VoIP adaptor if its not Locked by Vonage. Which service would you like to program????
[/b]


Hi Smartbiz

Thank you so much, Finally am successful to use vonage.

Thanks everyone else for your help. Am using it with Airtel Broadband.

Regards
Jaskaur
 
H

hverma

Newbie
Messages
1
Location
NA
QUOTE(jaskaur @ Jul 19 2006, 10:29 AM) [snapback]56131[/snapback]
Hi Smartbiz

Thank you so much, Finally am successful to use vonage.

Thanks everyone else for your help. Am using it with Airtel Broadband.

Regards
Jaskaur
[/b]

Hi Jaskaur,

I am also trying to send a vonage adaptor to Delhi to my parents who have Airtel broadband service. Can you tell me which vonage adapter did you send them (the small Linksys or the wireless linksys)? did you have to change any settings on the vonage box or was it just as simple as plugging it into the airtel router and then plugging in the phone? If you let me know any instructions you followed that would be great.

Thanks,
Hiten
 
N

noname

Newbie
Messages
96
Location
NA
Hiten,its very easy.1.Get the Linksys Phone Adapter from Vonage.2. Connect it to the Airtel router.3.Start speaking !The linksys adapter is pre configured with all the details like phone no. etc. You dont need to configureanything.Just plug-in the internet connection to the adapter.
 

Similar threads