1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Using dd-wrt with Hathway?

Discussion in 'Hathway Broadband' started by Coolguns, Apr 1, 2017.

  1. Coolguns

    Coolguns New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am trying to replace the default D-Link DIR615M router of Hathway with TP-Link 841N on which I have installed dd-wrt. However, inspite of trying various settings, I am still unable to activate Internet via the new router. Is anyone using similar combination on Hathway? Your help is appreciated.
     
  2. RedskyITM

    RedskyITM Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    95
    I've got their modem hooked up to my TP-Link router running OpenWRT.

    The router is in DHCP mode and the modem has the router in DMZ. It works great!
     
  3. Sidharth P

    Sidharth P Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    23
    That would however cause Double NAT, I'll suggest using your Tp Link router in bridge mode or cloning your cable modem Mac address to the router.
     
  4. RedskyITM

    RedskyITM Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    95
    No reason to. The double NAT is only an issue if the ports are blocked.
     
  5. Coolguns

    Coolguns New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for your inputs!

    Do I need to change any other default settings than the two you have mentioned?
     
  6. RedskyITM

    RedskyITM Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    95
    No.

    The DMZ forwards all ports to the specified device so it's as good as no double NAT.
     
  7. Sidharth P

    Sidharth P Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yea it's less of a problem with DMZ but I would still have both Router and Modem on same subnet so as to avoid Double Hop.
     
  8. harley090

    harley090 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I‘d like to help you, but I am not the expert. I would ask the help of my friend as long as I have the connecting problem.