Thomson Or Humax

  • Thread starter Harshad
  • Start date
  • Replies: Replies 20
  • Views: Views 7,572
H

Harshad

Newbie
Messages
8
Location
NA
I got the kit yesterday and the person from Tata Sky will come tomm. for installation. I wanted to know more about it and came to this forum...I have seen ppl say that the thomson STB is bad and the Humax one is much better. Unfortunately my STB is thomson...should I ask them for a replacement immediately or wait for them to come and install the dish 1st?
 
H

hitman

Regulars
Messages
2,600
Location
New Delhi
ISP
Airtel
I think thomson is causing problem only with some type of tv's (not sure which tv) ... One of my friend is using thomson without any problem...If u can get hold of humax stb it will be better....
 
H

Harshad

Newbie
Messages
8
Location
NA
QUOTE(hitman @ Nov 26 2006, 01:40 PM) [snapback]69645[/snapback]
I think thomson is causing problem only with some type of tv's (not sure which tv) ... One of my friend is using thomson without any problem...If u can get hold of humax stb it will be better....
[/b]


I got a call from these guys and they said there is no problem with Thomson STB. I have a Onida Poison 3500 & would like to know if there are speciifc TVs on which the thomson causes a prob. The Tata Sky person said I can have it replaced from my dealer if I feel there is a problem really. They are coming at 4 to do the installation...will post here with signal strength and other details.
 
H

Harshad

Newbie
Messages
8
Location
NA
Everything done and no issues at all. Signal strength reaches almost 80 on the first bar and above 80 on the 2nd. Sound/Picture everything is fine...don't think I need the Humax box.
 
J

jaipuria

Newbie
Messages
17
Location
NA
I have thompson.. causing problems with Sony wegas.generally after watching an active channel for an extended period of time.
 
H

Harshad

Newbie
Messages
8
Location
NA
QUOTE(jaipuria @ Nov 27 2006, 01:59 PM) [snapback]69687[/snapback]
I have thompson.. causing problems with Sony wegas.
generally after watching an active channel for an extended period of time.
[/b]

Ah..thats bad. Not sure but have you tried upgrading the firmware? No issues with my Onida TV.
 


J

jaipuria

Newbie
Messages
17
Location
NA
QUOTE(Harshad @ Nov 27 2006, 02:30 PM) [snapback]69689[/snapback]
Ah..thats bad. Not sure but have you tried upgrading the firmware? No issues with my Onida TV.
[/b]

yeah they have done everything from upgrading firmware.. 2 replacing the stb's
now some senior chap is gonna come to my house.... they have no clue why this is happening.
 
A

anirudh

Newbie
Messages
34
Location
NA
ISP
DataOne UL 900 256Kbps
I am getting Signal strength 80 on the first bar and 65 on the 2nd. What firmware update u guys talking about ? How is it done ? I want to increase the 2nd bar. I am getting hazzy pictures in some channels. why is it ?
 
C

Crazysah

Arsenal FTW!
Messages
3,986
Location
NA
ISP
ACT Fibernet 300Mbps
Which channels are you getting hazy pictures on?
 
A

anirudh

Newbie
Messages
34
Location
NA
ISP
DataOne UL 900 256Kbps
@Crazyshah, I am getting some hazy pictures basically on all channels but it is more in sports channels
 
C

Crazysah

Arsenal FTW!
Messages
3,986
Location
NA
ISP
ACT Fibernet 300Mbps
Oh ok then. Maybe reset your STB? Or maybe it is because of the position of your satelite dish?
 
A

anirudh

Newbie
Messages
34
Location
NA
ISP
DataOne UL 900 256Kbps
Tata Sky engineers came 1 month back and positioned a new dish to a higher place to check if it make a difference, but it didnt make a difference. How to reset my STB ?
 
C

Crazysah

Arsenal FTW!
Messages
3,986
Location
NA
ISP
ACT Fibernet 300Mbps
Just plug it out and then plug it back in.
 
D

deven

Newbie
Messages
1
Location
NA
QUOTE(Harshad @ Nov 27 2006, 02:30 PM) [snapback]69689[/snapback]
Ah..thats bad. Not sure but have you tried upgrading the firmware? No issues with my Onida TV.[/b]


I am Facing problem with Sony Wega and Thomson Set Top Box that When i am watching Star News channel continuousely say for 25 minuites any of the button of Tata Sky remote does not work.it hangs set top box,sothat i have to restarts set top box AC Supply.

Devendra
 
T

TechNick

Newbie
Messages
14
Location
NA
ISP
BSNL DataOne
Friends, i have been facing a problem with Tata Sky, sometimes systems hangs on initial "ONE MOMENT PLEASE" screen and the problem is not resolved even after switching off and on the digicomp again. But after 20-30 min. it again starts working fine with transmission of channels. I have Thomson box. Anybody any idea what could be problem and has anyone faced this problem ?thanks
 

Similar threads