1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Switching from Airtel to Siti Broadband

Discussion in 'Siti Broadband' started by Karan Verma, Jul 25, 2016.

  1. Karan Verma

    Karan Verma Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi, I am so done with Airtel's FUP and slow speed after high speed data usage.
    I was looking for new Internet connection and came across this one. Their Internet plans looks really good. On their website they are offering 50 Mbps at 899 which i cross checked with the customer care as well.
    I live in North Delhi. So, if anyone from North Delhi using SITI broadband please let me know how is it working.

    Thanks
     
  2. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Watch my vid here

    Source

    I am using same plan and its goin without any hitch.
     
    ijsa and Karan Verma like this.
  3. Karan Verma

    Karan Verma Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    What about the Usage? As i can't see any FUP in this plan in their website. Is there any data limit or is it truly unlimited?
     
  4. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Its truly unlimited...I hv consumed above 50gigs so far and its been only a week since my last recharge
     
    Karan Verma likes this.
  5. Karan Verma

    Karan Verma Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for the reply and the test. I have applied for the connection. Lets see how it goes
     
  6. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Great...do post here after getting it
     
  7. Karan Verma

    Karan Verma Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    They just installed it. how long does it take to get activated?
     
  8. rohit27590

    rohit27590 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    7
    my connection was activated in less than hour.
     
  9. Karan Verma

    Karan Verma Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    My connection is activated now. Did a speed test and speed was fluctuating between 23-33Mbps.
    But now it's around 40Mbps and upload is around 1.50Mbps.
     
  10. Aakash Malhotra

    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    9
    may i know how you registered for their service? as far as i know they operate via cable operators and i dont think i have any cable wala giving siti broadband .

    also can you do a pingtest of these servers?