strange port issue !

cowax

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 15, 2005
38
0
hey this is strange....at first i couldnt connect to any gnutella or ed2k network...found out sify bloks port...so called them up and asked them to open port 6346good news, now i can connect to gnutella (limewire) but not emule...so i change the port access in emule to 6346 (both tcp and udp),..but to no avail....still i get a low id and cant download....oh n btw got the windows xp firewall disabled and my pertsonal firewall disabled aswell...still the issue.any idea on why the the open port works for gnutella and not emule...oh yeah, n i get a high id immediatly when m conencted to emule thru my mtnl dialup !wht do i do ? i have this huge@$$ rare movie (NOT PORN !!) on emule like 96% done....need to complete it...HAAALLP !!!n yeah...1st post...nice forum...hello ppl
 

power

supersupersuper...
Regulars
Dec 19, 2004
1,349
4
I think when u change port then the program changes port on which it listens for incoming connections and if consider emule connects to port 59 then if OUTGOING traffic to this port is blocked then there no meaning of changing port on local computer . But a u say u r connected but u get a low id then this doent seems port problem but all time sify speed problem
 

cowax

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 15, 2005
38
0
hmm i dont think its a sify speed problem,..cuz me getting good speed of 8kB on torrents and 8-9kB on limewire,..its just the issue for emule..why o why ?!?
 


srikanthmsp

Newbie
Regulars
Feb 8, 2005
77
0
LUCKY THEY OPENED 6346 FOR U .THEY SAID ALL P2PS R BANNED ON SIFY F**KERSCAN ANYONE PLEASE TELL ME HOW TO CHANGE THE PORT NUMBRES WHICH P2P APPLICATIONS USE
 

firoz16

Regular
Regulars
Dec 20, 2004
118
0
best solution is trial and error.u have to test ur ports randomly one by one.if ur using emule use test ports option in connection tab.
in emule forum they mentioned a range of port numbers.google for them and test them.i know it is a big mess,but if u want high id u have to.

ok for u guys try these
1024 1034
876 884
8886 8896
71 81
5663 5763 5673
8080 8090

i found above ports in emule network.last but one and first one r working nice for me.try ur luck

from emule forum:-As for the ports you can use any between 1024 65535, with the higher values prefered.[/b]
 

cowax

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 15, 2005
38
0
thanks firoz but no hope. tried all ports,..still getting no tcp connection in the emule tcp port test.this is really bugging...asked my local provider if he has a firewall installed...this is what he shouts over the phone ...."firewall kal chori ho gaya" :blink: wtf...my local guy is a bludy toon man...knows jacksh*t abt networking...neways so its useless asking him about emule and p2p. :(neways...emules not wrking....kazaa giving me corrupt files ...just torrents now..btw ne1 here from bombay from kandivli area have a dc++ hub put up ?will be handy.
 

sify officer

Newbie
Mar 15, 2005
38
0
Kazaa works for me but with slow slow speed.Well sometimes the downloads stop in between at 30% and doesn't continue.I think we need good speed first like 256kbps connection.Downloading from a huge network means that there will always be problems if u have slow speed.Why don't you go for other P2P's like bear share .I think first u need to buy a 256kbps connection if u want to get good downloading speed in P2P softwares.(This is the minimum if u want good experience with P2Ps)Mr Srikanth who said that all P2Ps are banned in SIFYThen tell how am i being able to use Kazaa?Now don't tell me that i don't use kazaa for god sake.
 

srikanthmsp

Newbie
Regulars
Feb 8, 2005
77
0
u can check it i live in vizag and no goddammed p2p soft works here and not even bit torrents.would be really happy to know if u would help me to setup bearshare
 

Sushubh

Administrator
Oct 29, 2004
419,965
13,084
Gurugram
heh. port blocking in most cases are done by CTOs. just becoz 1 guy has his ports opened does not mean Sify has not blocked p2p clients at all all over india.
 

Similar threads