1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Reliance CDMA Unlimited Prepaid Plans

Discussion in 'Reliance Communications GSM/4G-LTE' started by x720, Dec 19, 2014.

  1. ganesha7

    ganesha7 Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank god.. No capping! :clap::clap:
    10gb for 149.. OMG.. awesome.. thanks for the info bro :)

    Btw speed capping of 1Mbps (which some guys mentioned) is based on regional sim card or based on tower?
     
  2. MediaFire

    MediaFire Twisted
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    159
    Raised a service request with reliance , it was closed without any solution and i was asked for the feedback for the same
    i have heard everyone saying about customer care of reliance , now i know why

    hands are full now , so didnt go upto pgportal

    but anyway to be honest , no wireless provides even this much fruitful connection :D

    didnt give up on BSNL , temporarily moved to a place which doesnt have BSNL coverage , so using Reliance
     
    ganesha7 and x720 like this.
  3. x720

    x720 Incoherent Poster
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10,440
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    ganesha7 likes this.
  4. ganesha7

    ganesha7 Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    That's true bro. I'm getting solid 1Mbps upload & 1Mbps download speed all the time with reliance. Previously i was also using bsnl evdo. But the connection was not stable. Download speed varying from 40kB/s to 80kB/s and sometimes up to 120kB/s. But upload speed is crappy. Just 5kB/s to 10kB/s. As i'm in full time internet marketing (which is my full time earner :) ), i'm in desperate need of good upload speed as well as multiple connections.


    Thanks bro.
     
    #54 ganesha7, Dec 26, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2015
  5. ganesha7

    ganesha7 Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi guys,

    I have been using reliance 949 plan on a cdma data card using omh sim. Last month everything was fine, speed was not capped with any limit. But from yesterday i'm unable to connect to evdo mode. I have put 949 plan just 5 days ago (might have downloaded around 5gb i guess). I'm afraid if they have put any fup limit for it. Can some existing users pls confirm?

    Regards,
    Ganesh.
     
  6. vidyut

    vidyut Crime Master GoGo
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    32
    most likely a technical issue and lol don't worry they don't have a fup policy for unlimited plans.:nod:
     
    ganesha7 and x720 like this.
  7. ganesha7

    ganesha7 Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Lol.. thank god.. i'm relieved.. one guy mentioned in a blog that he is facing speed capping after 5gb in 949 plan which made me to shiver.. :)
     
  8. Jasmee

    Jasmee Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    18
    well in reliance GSM unlimited means 30GB confirmed with reliance CC .
    l
     
  9. x720

    x720 Incoherent Poster
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10,440
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    For those 2G plans? I think it is stated somewhere that they have a 45GB limit or something.

    @ganesha7

    Issue resolved? Which circle? And capping at 5GB doesn't make sense whatsoever, when they're giving 4GB for 256.
     
  10. Jasmee

    Jasmee Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    18
    No , It's 30 Gb , I usually use Reliance for uploads , when you recharge with 3g with your current 2g pack then they provides 3g speed but validity of 2g changes to 1 day but good for me as they provide good upload speeds as necessary in mine case . So , It's 30 GB , I can confirm that .
     
    x720 likes this.