New Connection Problem - pls help

gaurav_methi

Newbie
[OP]
Dec 15, 2005
7
0
Hi All,When I try to connect to Dataone connection, I logon with my userid and password provided by the BSNL guys, it is not allowing me to sign-on. It gives an error 678 - The remote computer is not responding. Did anyone of you faced similar problem. I have called the tech support guys from BSNL and it didn't help. They are looking into the problem - but say they do not know what the problem is.I have tried the following:I have re-installed the modem driver.Rebooted my PC N number of times.BSNL Tech support could not help through phone and even at my home.PS: I am NOT using the BSNL modem, I am using Speedtouch modem by Thomson.Cheers!Gaurav.
 

krc678

Newbie
Oct 5, 2005
18
0
Error code 678 might be ur telephone line problem.. is it without any disturbance?Or else server might be downMake a complaint in ur exchange..remove if there is any parallel connection and trycheck ur modem as ur modem is diff from bsnl modem where if link is glowing steadily everything is finetry ethernet port if ur using USB or viceversa
 

Raptor

Regular
Regulars
Oct 14, 2005
291
0
Give ur modem at least 1min to detect the phoneline. The error may be because of that. Connect after that.
 


max

Regulars
Regulars
Oct 6, 2005
2,766
6
hmm...this is the first time i have come across such an error. Do you have parallel connections?
 
K

kambui

I had this error many time even now also i have it regularly.This are the reson absence of WAN link check out the yellow light or the lan link green light you should have at least 3 lights glowing power , lan ( or usb whatever modem you are using) and the WAN.Remember none of them should be blinking each one of them must be stable before you dialrefresh you modem ( just switch it off and keep it of for at least 5 min)Take a pin and reset you modem ( there will be a little hole behind your modem called RST use the pin to pree it twice.If the problem persist Give the model number of your modem i can swort thing out.
 

parsv

Newbie
Oct 25, 2005
36
0
Hello gaurav_methi,Have you checked that your modem is in Bridge Mode? If your Modem is in PPPoE mode and you try to connect from PC using dialup connection you will always get 678 error.Also The value of VPI and VCI must be 0, and 35 respectively to connect to BSNL. Please check these values for active PVC in your modem interface.Regards
 


gaurav_methi

Newbie
[OP]
Dec 15, 2005
7
0
Yes it is without any disturbance.
Server is up ( i face this problem anytime of the day - it's been 2 weeks since the connection got activated and I am not able to logon)
I have made 3 complaints - they have come to my home also - but BSNL tech support is pathetic!
I tried removing parallel connection as well - this too dint work.
link is glowing steadily everything is fine
How can I try ethernet port ?

Originally posted by krc678@Dec 16 2005, 12:38 PM
Error code 678 might be ur telephone line problem.. is it without any disturbance?
Or else server might be down
Make a complaint in ur exchange..
remove if there is any parallel connection and try
check ur modem as ur modem is diff from bsnl modem where if link is glowing steadily everything is fine
try ethernet port if ur using USB or viceversa
[snapback]35979[/snapback]
[/quote]
 

gaurav_methi

Newbie
[OP]
Dec 15, 2005
7
0
Tried this as well - dint work. :(

Originally posted by Raptor@Dec 16 2005, 02:10 PM
Give ur modem at least 1min to detect the phoneline. The error may be because of that. Connect after that.
[snapback]35986[/snapback]
[/quote]
 

gaurav_methi

Newbie
[OP]
Dec 15, 2005
7
0
There is no reset option (hole etc) in my modem.
I am using 'Speedtouch ADSL 330' by Thomson.

Originally posted by kambui@Dec 17 2005, 12:44 AM
I had this error many time even now also i have it regularly.

This are the reson

absence of WAN link check out the yellow light or the lan link green light
you should have at least 3 lights glowing power , lan ( or usb whatever modem you are using) and the WAN.Remember none of them should be blinking each one of them must be stable before you dial

refresh you modem ( just switch it off and keep it of for at least 5 min)

Take a pin and reset you modem ( there will be a little hole behind your modem called RST use the pin to pree it twice.

If the problem persist Give the model number of your modem i can swort thing out.
[snapback]36103[/snapback]
[/quote]
 

gaurav_methi

Newbie
[OP]
Dec 15, 2005
7
0
How do I check if my modem is in Bridge mode ?
I can't see any option for VPI / VCI in my settings.
I can't see any PVC option as well.

PS: I am not using BSNL modem - I using Speedtouch modem by Thomson.

Originally posted by parsv@Dec 17 2005, 04:31 PM
Hello gaurav_methi,
Have you checked that your modem is in Bridge Mode? If your Modem is in PPPoE mode and you try to connect from PC using dialup connection you will always get 678 error.
Also The value of VPI and VCI must be 0, and 35 respectively to connect to BSNL. Please check these values for active PVC in your modem interface.

Regards
[snapback]36185[/snapback]
[/quote]