need wifi router for hathway-i don't have a computer

mahi98

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Jan 11, 2011
54
2
hi guys
bought tp link tl wr740n from Flipkart for rs.1044 and setting up was real easy as the whole steps were given in tp link website
thanks a lot for your help if any one need help regarding this then mail me at mahi98.goodguy@gmail.com will gladly help
once again thanks a lot guys
mahesh signing out
p.s will run to you in case of further anomalies;-)
 

mahi98

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Jan 11, 2011
54
2
guys anomalies.....i guess we need to login only using a desktop or laptop connected to the router via lan.....as morning when i tried to access inernet it didn't (even the login page didn't appear....send and receive lights not blinking too)but when i connected my friends laptop they were blinking and login page appeared....once logged on working perfectly again...i think hathway is overcharging data usage any ideas regarding this?i hardly used 250mb but its showing i already used 457mbthanks
 

mahi98

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Jan 11, 2011
54
2
guys anomalies.....
i guess we need to login only using a desktop or laptop connected to the router via lan.....as morning when i tried to access inernet it didn't (even the login page didn't appear....send and receive lights not blinking too)but when i connected my friends laptop they were blinking and login page appeared....once logged on working perfectly again
.
.
.
i think hathway is overcharging data usage any ideas regarding this?i hardly used 250mb but its showing i already used 457mb

thanks

hey solved this issue....contacted hathway guys and they gave me this url::::
Http://203.212.193.60/bsp/startportal.do?CPURL=http://203.212.193.60
and voila we will get the login page and can login even though Ethernet......send and receive lights not glowing
 


vish90

Newbie
Nov 13, 2012
1
0
hi guys
i need a wifi router for hathway connection which i applied and am hoping.it will be installed in nxt 48hrs.....
i don't have adesktop or laptop and will be using it for internet on my Samsung galaxy r and micromax funbook
so plz suggest me a good one
i am considering tp link router for 1035rs from flipkart or belkin basic one for 1400rs

does hathway needs me to login in their home page?....if they are using this login system then won't that require me to need a computer to login always?

sorry for too many questions

thanks in advance
mahesh



hello mahesh

help needed.

i have a computer and hathway connection for over a year, now i need a wifi router for my smartphone and ipod touch.
can u suggest good wifi router and a step by step guide to make it work.
thanks in advance.
 

mahi98

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Jan 11, 2011
54
2
hello mahesh

help needed.

i have a computer and hathway connection for over a year, now i need a wifi router for my smartphone and ipod touch.
can u suggest good wifi router and a step by step guide to make it work.
thanks in advance.
Hi
I am using a tplink 740n wifi router via flipkart for rs.1045 and its working great for me.......and setting up is very easy........you can contact me by mail or this forum and i will gladly help you
Bye
 

yjain18

Newbie
Mar 28, 2010
19
0
i have got the tplink 740n router..all things working fine...i have one problem..hathway reuqires manual login on the site..so if at present, i did not logged in via pc.. and if i connect to mobile via wifi.. then the hathway login page is not showing..i need to do login from my pc always..how cud i avoid it /or how can i reslove it..things i configure was Dynamic ip - type of coonection and cloned the mac address
 


sausawy88

Newbie
Dec 14, 2012
7
0
I have made a dual connection..for my laptop and my desktop..I purchased a Belkin G series Router..and it works...I created a homegroup so that i can transfer my files wireless...
 

Similar threads