Modem required

yash.yash

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Nov 26, 2007
55
1
I require a 8-port gigabit dsl router. I have searched all over the net but to no avail. Please help.
 

essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,802
81
Forums - Does a Gigabit ADSL Modem Router exist? - PC Advisor


GIGABIT Adapter & Switches NETGEAR PART NO. DESCRIPTION & SPECIFICATIONS
GA311 Gigabit PCI Adopter w/ wake on LAN Rs 940
GS605 5 port 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Switch Rs 3060
GS608 8 port 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Switch Rs 4590
JGS516 16 port 10/100/1000 Mbps Copper Gigabit Switch (RACK MOUNTABLE) Rs12600
 

yash.yash

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Nov 26, 2007
55
1
essbee, thanks for your reply. But I know how to setup a switch with a router and modem. I want a one device solution.
 


superprash2003

Regulars
Regulars
Aug 30, 2007
1,928
15
well from essbebe's post i guess there is NO gigabit ADSL router.. only gigabit switches etc are available
 

essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,802
81
@yash.yash
I require a 8-port gigabit dsl router.
Now revised to
I want a one device solution.
Google casual search : Three in one modem+router + switch available but not 1GB. usually marked 10/100/1000 etc. Linksys and Netgear .
In one forum link,
Forums - Does a Gigabit ADSL Modem Router exist? - PC Advisor
this has been discussed and availability is doubtful.
Deep scan in search engines required.
 

yash.yash

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Nov 26, 2007
55
1
Well, thanks for the replies. I will keep on searching... Meanwhile, i have dlink dfe 538tx installed. The drivers are also installed. The connection is not loose. But still my Device Manager in XP says "Device is not working". Please help I also have a second ethernet card installed from TP-Link 10/100/1000.
 


legend_killer

Newbie
Regulars
Sep 30, 2007
90
1
In the world of NETGEAR products, gigabit capability you will find in switch & NIC only & regarding router is concerned no wired router have this function,there are 2 routers that can provide 1000Mbps model no. WNR854T & WNR3500 but with wi-fi capability ! But their internet/WAN port is RJ45 & not RJ11
 

essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,802
81
members/yash-yash/
1 Connecting more than one computer is mostly discussed here , in this forum,
1a. Your problem seems to be on the highly professional side, and in my lifetime , I will never come across /access a setup as mentioned by you.
2. Mostly modem/router/WIFI /switches/hub/USB connectors etc are discussed for a home network.
3.Gigabit speed devices are too much when most of us are on 256Kbps/2 Mbps speed !
4.Anyway, I suggest , you check up your mother board details, and other hardware with these programs and update the drivers .
A patch has also been recommended in the web.
Unknown Device Identifier - Freeware Download
http://www.zhangduo.com/mydrivers.exe
5. Please give a diagram type details about your set up and the number of computers/LAN/WAN/VPN etc , so others can also chip in !
6ethernet card installed from TP-Link 10/100/1000
Please mention model number.
For my reference :
How Gigabit Ethernet Works | Hardware Secrets
 

yash.yash

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Nov 26, 2007
55
1
legend_killerDo Netgear WNR854T and WNR3500 have inbuilt modem? essbee,the card is TP-Link TG-3269 or TG-3201. Will confirm later.
 

legend_killer

Newbie
Regulars
Sep 30, 2007
90
1
Unfortunately (WNR854T / WNR3500 ) is cable/dsl router i.e their input WAN port is RJ45 & not RJ11. So its not a DSL Modem / Router .
 

Similar threads