Linux Client not working

  • Thread starter mshriv
  • Start date
  • Replies: Replies 11
  • Views: Views 2,835
M

mshriv

Newbie
Messages
3
Location
NA
Well, I know this is quite frequently asked topic but I am compelled to ask this because after 3 days of trying,trrrying and trrryyying I am still unable to lauch internet from linux.Basically, I have a dual boot system with XP home and recently installed Fedora Core 4. Sify client works fine on XP but when I try to launch it on FC4, it says"Invalid Session. Relaunch your dialer.". I don't know what's the problem is. I tried pinging to the gateway and it's working fine.I also tried installing windows client through wine but it say something like "Lan cable not connected". But then how can I ping their gateway???Can somebody heeeelllpppp??? I badly need it.Manish
 
Sushubh

Sushubh

Admin
Staff member
Messages
393,558
Location
Gurgaon
ISP
Excitel
Airtel
launching internet from linux? :eek: :eek: :eek:
 
M

mshriv

Newbie
Messages
3
Location
NA
Originally posted by [email protected] 7 2006, 11:52 PM
launching internet from linux? :eek: :eek: :eek:
[snapback]43885[/snapback]
[/quote]

well, whatever you want to say that???? Still it is understood what I want to convey. So if you have any relevant information, then do pass it on...
 
Sushubh

Sushubh

Admin
Staff member
Messages
393,558
Location
Gurgaon
ISP
Excitel
Airtel
well my point is. while asking questions... be as clear as possible. to the point and remove all the emotions related to ur frustrations.
 
P

prathapml

Agent Smith
Messages
804
Location
Bangalore
ISP
Load balanced, 100Mbit fake poop
Well, try to see if you can get a standards-based protocol like PPPoE.Sify client (whether for windows or linux) & such are crap....
 
P

popcorn

Senior Member
Messages
3,318
Location
Mumbai
ISP
Some company Broadband(25mbps)
in short sify broadband service is not compatible with linux distros!I hope you understand their minimum requirement :pWindowz Windowz and only XP and 2000 flavors!installing their client in win98 & win95 & also in ME is tidious as it needs lot of related softwares
 


M

mshriv

Newbie
Messages
3
Location
NA
Thanks power. It did work. Ultimately I found out that somehow Sify was taking some different mac address(though I have already set the right one). So i manually passed mac address. SuperSify is great :). Once again thanks a ton.Manish
 
siddhesh

siddhesh

Newbie
Messages
68
Location
NA
ISP
Sify and MTNL
Originally posted by [email protected] 8 2006, 10:38 AM
in short sify broadband service is not compatible with linux distros!
[snapback]43927[/snapback]
[/quote]

I have to say, not true. I have been using Sify on linux fo the past 3 years now. I've been using the standard linux client provided by Sify till last year. This year i wrote a GUI client. You can download it from here if you wish:

http://siddhesh.tk

Siddhesh
 
P

power

supersupersuper...
Messages
1,343
Location
NA
ISP
TATA+Sify
i dont understand wth u are talking . i told before also and now again ,, ANTIDIALER doesnt work

http://imageshack.us
 
I

inetbum

Regulars
Messages
1,039
Location
NA
ISP
MTNL TriBand Combo Unlimited
Sify has effectively discontined support for linux by not updating their official client to their latest login protocol :( . Wherever Sify is working on linux is because the old login protocol has not been done away with yet .
 
siddhesh

siddhesh

Newbie
Messages
68
Location
NA
ISP
Sify and MTNL
Originally posted by [email protected] 12 2006, 07:03 PM
i dont understand wth u are talking . i told before also and now again ,, ANTIDIALER doesnt  work


[snapback]44342[/snapback]
[/quote]

hmmm strange.... where do you live power? I live in Mumbai and have had no probs connecting at all till date.

Does the stock dialer also not work?


Siddhesh
 

Similar threads

O
Replies
10
Views
3,206
ogtripleog
L
Replies
6
Views
12,766
pro_mathesh812004