Latest updates to One Day International Rules

Sushubh

Administrator
[OP]
Oct 29, 2004
419,904
13,081
Gurugram
Applicable from October 1:

1. Two balls to be used, instead of one, in each innings of a match.
What it means: Two balls will be used from the start, bowled from either ends.

2. Given out 'obstructing the field'.

3. Second and third block of 'Powerplays' to be taken between overs 16-40.

4. Runner no more!
What it means: A runner for a batsman shall not be permitted.

5. Bowler can run out a non striker for too much backing up.
What it means: The bowler is permitted, before releasing the ball and provided he has not completed his usual delivery swing, to attempt to run-out the non-striker.

6. Extension of play by 15 minutes into Lunch or Tea intervals.
What it means: The umpires may now decide to play 15 minutes (a minimum of four overs) extra time at the scheduled lunch or tea interval of any day if requested by either captain if, in the umpires' opinion, it would bring about a definite result in that session.

Avijit Das Patnaik Blog-New ODI rules to benefit fast bowling: Cricketnext
 

Jaymin

A Big Fan of IBF
Regulars
Oct 18, 2010
10,009
6
Err, the last rule seems to be of Tests! :pBut anyways, the 3rd rule is unjust. I think Sunny said this - if a fielder can have a substitute for him, most of the times without any reason, then why cant a batsman have a runner?
 

amish

Star gazer
Regulars
Jul 3, 2006
24,742
1,074
Mumbai
Wasnt "obstructing field" already a rule in all formats?Abt rule 1.. i thought it wud be 1 ball from both ends but new ball will be taken at the end of 25 overs.But I dont know how good both options be for spinner because this puts huge disadvantage to spinners.
 


Sushubh

Administrator
[OP]
Oct 29, 2004
419,904
13,081
Gurugram
yeap. and that means india is going to struggle much more in domestic matches. they are pretty much goner in internationals. :D
 

amish

Star gazer
Regulars
Jul 3, 2006
24,742
1,074
Mumbai
Actually they shud modify a rule slightly so that it saves cost of additional ball and also does not disadvantage spinners.Use 2 balls, one NEW ball and 1 old ball.1) New ball to be used for 35 overs2) Old ball to be used for 15 overs (They always use old balls anyway as replacement)This way spinners will also benefit and a ball can be saved.
 

Sushubh

Administrator
[OP]
Oct 29, 2004
419,904
13,081
Gurugram
errm. the problem with old ball is that they are never going to be same for the two teams. with new balls at least both the teams get the chance to wear the balls themselves.
 


Jaymin

A Big Fan of IBF
Regulars
Oct 18, 2010
10,009
6
That rule is meant to help the teams that struggle playing spin, what else?
 

xyx2000

Regulars
Regulars
Oct 21, 2005
2,667
316
5. Bowler can run out a non striker for too much backing up.
What it means: The bowler is permitted, before releasing the ball and provided he has not completed his usual delivery swing, to attempt to run-out the non-striker.


Good, should see some funny/silly runouts now
 

amish

Star gazer
Regulars
Jul 3, 2006
24,742
1,074
Mumbai
That rule is meant to help the teams that struggle playing spin, what else?

Yes but does not affect India currently. We havent had any good spinner from like 7-8yrs now.


Also that non-striker can be run out, I dont know why did they re-surface the rule. From past few years when rule was scrapped, I doubt that its non-existence created any huge issue like affecting the result of the game.

But now with rule coming up again, it will again start all those issues like when Kapil Dev ran someone out like that and other such/similar issues
 

Jaymin

A Big Fan of IBF
Regulars
Oct 18, 2010
10,009
6
Yeah right! And the bowlers who do the role of spinners, can do so with new ball! But still, historically speaking, England, SA, Aus are the worst players of spin, and these kind of rules will help them when they play SL/Pak/Bangladesh.
 

Similar threads