How To Change Dynamic Ip

thesuleman

Newbie
Messages
50
hey friends anyone know how to change dynamic ip address without power off ur modem?
 

vichitra

Newbie
Messages
46
QUOTE(suleman @ Sep 2 2006, 07:16 AM) [snapback]60805[/snapback]
hey friends anyone know how to change dynamic ip address without power off ur modem?
[/b]

ASSUMING YOUR QUERY IS ABOUT CHANGING PUBLIC IP
Terminate your current session, modems inbuilt PPPOE dialer will re-initiate your connection and you would get new IP (MOST OF THE TIME) from BSNL dhcp pool.
 

sify_hacker

Regular
Messages
123
Jus ReLoggin..BSNl Client..Or else USe..Proxyor elseHide Iplol..
 


seshu

Listener
Messages
1,254
check the following if this helps :make a batch file with these commands & run it twice or thrice ... @ echo offipconfig /flushdnsipconfig /releaseipconfig /renewexitIf you have a router the above may not work ; you'dhave to look through its web interface and find a way I am just sharing this ; do not know if it works !
 

niz9sand

Newbie
Messages
20
QUOTE(seshu @ Sep 3 2006, 02:43 PM) [snapback]60961[/snapback]
check the following if this helps :

make a batch file with these commands &
run it twice or thrice ...

@ echo off
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
exit

If you have a router the above may not work ; you'd
have to look through its web interface and find a way

I am just sharing this ; do not know if it works !
[/b]

No.... thos doesnt usually work... especially for those who hav UL900 schemes.... It seems dat bsnl hav binded almost everythin to our tel.no... i.e data1 account, bridge modes n WAN addressing....

The above one which u shared works most of da tym for -- link removed --.de users.... for those u get stumpped by download limits n craps.....

n moreove this method jus flush da DNS n not da IP .... it jus clears da dns set by da modem n not da WAN IP dat da modem registers each tym it get initialized......

Jus one way..... dat works all da tym.... by default da modem gateway address is 192.168.1.1 [mostly on dareglobal modems] n rest oders is 192.168.1.0

Jus hit 'Reboot' n rite aft a min... da modem registers anoder Dynamic WAN IP.... hope u all get this simple procedure....

n yea seshu..... its gud u posted this procedure.....
 


pranKster

-- link removed -- spider .....
Messages
239
Hey Nizar,Do we have to reboot the complete system every time or just the Modem/Router ??? Or is there another way to do it ????-pranKster.
 

seshu

Listener
Messages
1,254
^ it is just the modem/router . not the complete system .not yet found any otherway to do it ...
 

niz9sand

Newbie
Messages
20
QUOTE(pranKster @ Sep 3 2006, 09:02 PM) [snapback]61005[/snapback]
Hey Nizar,
Do we have to reboot the complete system every time or just the Modem/Router ??? Or is there another way to do it ????
-pranKster.
[/b]


Jus da modem prankster.......... n not da system......
This i feel an easy way cuz i hav connected my modem to my netgear wireless router n surfing da net wirelessly on lappy as well on deskky........

Hav kept da modem n da wireless router upstairs centrally in da hall.... so dat signal coverage is not obstructed by ny metal or hard walls dat prevents da signal to pass thru....... n reach da systems....

Wat i do is simply go to da modem gateway n not da wireless router gateway...... keep dat in mind......

i logon wid this gateway ip i.e 192.168.1.5 [hav changed frm da default (192.168.1.1) to minimize conflicts of IPs frm da wireless router]

n der i click "REBOOT" under da menu of da modem gateway page......

n voila aft nearly a minute..... modem gets registered to a new WAN ip...... n dats is ur IP shown to da public.....

Hope this helps u n oders who mayb visitin this forum thread.........

Caio!
 

sach.saurabh

Newbie
Messages
1
there is no need of typing commands in cmd or rebooting your modem to change dynamic ip address.just go to local area connection under control panel network connections. right click and disable it & then enable it . now again connect and u will have new ip address. u can do it within 20 to 25 seconds.:rolleyes:use it to gain advantages over sites like rapidshares etc. tasted on bsnl dataone connection.
 

Top