Hacking Huawei Mt882

parthakr

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 29, 2006
19
0
HT882 doesn't have many cool features like DDNS, DMZ, QOS.... HT882 has Trendchip TC3084 and TC3162L chips, which is used by few other modem like Planet ADE-3410, produck link and BiPAC 5102/5102S produck link

So the idea is, if u flash the firmware ( link ) of ADE-3410 onto MT882, you should be able to get all the features of the ADE-3410.

HOW?
simple thru tftp/telnet.

RISK FACTOR?
0 on 10, because u will save the present b4 flashing ADE-3410's firmware thru tftp/telnet. btw there is a firmware released in FEB'05 of HT882 firmware link ver V100R002B023.

good luck fellas

happy browsing
 

seshu

Listener
Regulars
Mar 31, 2006
1,255
7
^ thanks for the info . Lets hope that it helps someone ...btw , which firmware did you flash & how is the experience ?
 

parthakr

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 29, 2006
19
0
QUOTE(seshu @ Oct 30 2006, 11:48 PM) [snapback]67294[/snapback]
^ thanks for the info . Lets hope that it helps someone ...
btw , which firmware did you flash & how is the experience ?
[/b]

ADE-3410, it works like a dream
 


cyberwiz

Senior Member
Regulars
Mar 11, 2005
2,483
48
Delhi
off-topic : parthakr, are u using the spa 3102? if yes can u tell me where and for how much did u acquire it in India. (i am aware of its being available on eBay)
 

sajipv

Newbie
Aug 14, 2005
21
0
After flashing the firmware, will the administration web page of the router change? Will it start to show as Planet ADE-3410? Will the MT882 MAC ID change?
 

parthakr

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 29, 2006
19
0
QUOTE(sajipv @ Oct 31 2006, 09:00 AM) [snapback]67317[/snapback]
After flashing the firmware, will the administration web page of the router change? Will it start to show as Planet ADE-3410? Will the MT882 MAC ID change?
[/b]

MAC ID will not change, but you will have ADE-3410 interface(administration web page). Its like installing windows XP removing windows 98, you will have windows XP interface not windows 98 anymore. You don't have to worry, you can download user manual from planet's website which is given in the first post.

QUOTE(cyberwiz @ Oct 31 2006, 03:13 AM) [snapback]67300[/snapback]
off-topic : parthakr, are u using the spa 3102? if yes can u tell me where and for how much did u acquire it in India. (i am aware of its being available on eBay)
[/b]

do I know you somehow??? when did I mention abt spa 3102??? it buffers me :unsure:

I bought it in US.
 


cyberwiz

Senior Member
Regulars
Mar 11, 2005
2,483
48
Delhi
QUOTE(parthakr @ Nov 1 2006, 12:32 AM) [snapback]67345[/snapback]
do I know you somehow??? when did I mention abt spa 3102??? it buffers me :unsure:
I bought it in US.
[/b]


he..he.. got my spies after u.. :p

Just jokin.. u had posted the localisation settings on voxilla which were not very correct and i posted an update on the second page..
 

parthakr

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 29, 2006
19
0
QUOTE(cyberwiz @ Oct 31 2006, 11:03 PM) [snapback]67366[/snapback]
he..he.. got my spies after u.. :p

Just jokin.. u had posted the localisation settings on voxilla which were not very correct and i posted an update on the second page..
[/b]

ok great, but the localization settings u posted were for MTNL, anyways last I checked, they were selling only SPA3000 in ebay India. but if are considering, just go for SPA3102 never SPA3000.
 

cyberwiz

Senior Member
Regulars
Mar 11, 2005
2,483
48
Delhi
spa 3000 has been phased out ..ebay india was selling 3102 till afew days back i didnt buy it coz price was way over the original price of rs 4000/-..its also not available with the local linksys dealer coz using 3000/3102 is supposed to be illegal in india coz of the VoiP-PSTN gatewayedit: BTW, wat advantage does 3102 offer over 3000? except the routing function and separate LAN/WAN port
 

parthakr

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 29, 2006
19
0
QUOTE(cyberwiz @ Nov 1 2006, 03:55 AM) [snapback]67378[/snapback]
spa 3000 has been phased out ..ebay india was selling 3102 till afew days back i didnt buy it coz price was way over the original price of rs 4000/-..its also not available with the local linksys dealer coz using 3000/3102 is supposed to be illegal in india coz of the VoiP-PSTN gateway

edit: BTW, wat advantage does 3102 offer over 3000? except the routing function and separate LAN/WAN port
[/b]

buddy, thats a good price, cos in USA its $92 + shipping + taxes, should be more than $100 ~ Rs. 4600. So I will not mind that price, as long as its SPA 3102 not SPA 3000 (as u know ppl cheat on ebay).

SPA3102 has a better chipset and more RAM, BCOS spa3102 was built by LINKSYS, so its CISCO certified. but SPA 3000 was built by sipura later linkys just changed the formfactor.

Since it has larger RAM, u might expect few additional codecs in future for SPA3102
 

Similar threads