DataOne on Linux

vivek1729

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 11, 2006
4
0
Hello folks.
I got the dataone connection and it works fine on windows.But I am having some problems on my FC3 box.
I am able to go to the admin page of the router and when I submit the diagnostics all tests pass.

I did the adsl-setup which went through successfully.
However when I do

adsl-start
I get
Timeout waiting for PADO packets (in /var/log/messages)
I did adsl-status and I get
adsl-status: Link is attached to ppp0, but ppp0 is down

i also did /sbin/ifup ppp0 and I get the same error as for adsl-start.

I am able to ping to the router
http://192.168.1.1/
DO I need to do anything here?I havent changed any settings.

Hope to get some help
Vivek
 

vishalrao

The Global Village Idiot
Regulars
Jan 21, 2005
4,807
338
Pune
First of all, FC3 is really old, so get some new shite.Is your IP address (ethernet card, not modem) the same that you have on Windows? hardcoded? 192.168.1.2 ? 192.168.1.3 ? Are you uding DHCP to automatically get the IP address from the modem?Is your firewall (iptables, is it?) running? Try disabling it (i dont remember how)Search for your error msg online "Timeout waiting for PADO packets" there are lots of links, didnt see a solution, you might find after reading for some time...But in any case, UPGRADE !!! I'm waiting for OpenSuse.org (OpenSuse 10.1) to release (should be about a month) then I'll reinstall over my suse 9.3 that i have rite now
 


vivek1729

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 11, 2006
4
0
Originally posted by vishalrao+Feb 11 2006, 11:53 PM-->QUOTE(vishalrao @ Feb 11 2006, 11:53 PM)
First of all, FC3 is really old, so get some new shite.
[/b]
Really? people have configured stuff on older releeases.If all else fails I will try to upgrade,but I feel I am on the verge of getting this work
 

vishalrao

The Global Village Idiot
Regulars
Jan 21, 2005
4,807
338
Pune
i can only think of 2 clues:1. disable your firewall (iptables) - i was having adsl dialing problems on mandrake and disabling "shorewall" fixed it... wonder if you need to open ports for dialing...?2. search the Net for the error message - "Timeout waiting for PADO packets" - that should get you some more clues :)I also saw PADS instead of PADO somewhere, nothing concrete... I did see a mention of some version of linux-kernel having problems with adsl...So yep, whenever you get a chance, why stay with FC3? At least try a newer kernel/pppd/adsl-utils release, who knows if that's where the problem lies
 


vivek1729

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 11, 2006
4
0
well i got one more clue ,talking to someone..in my network-scripts/ifcg-eth0BOOTPROTO=dialupI was told it must be none..and ofcourse I am gonng get the latest versions of rp-pppoe too..but I hope this is it!!!!Also,how do I disable firewalls? pardon me,I am a newbie to linux netowrking
 

johnjacky

Newbie
Feb 13, 2006
3
0
I am assuming your network is configured as eth0. You may try eth1 or 2 , if you have got more than 2 network cards.

Edit the file /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 and put this there.

DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
IPADDR=192.168.1.20
ONBOOT=yes
NETMASK=255.255.255.0

Make sure that /etc/sysconfig/network has a line saying NETWORKING=yes

once you finish that do a /etc/init.d/network restart. That will assign the IP 192.168.1.20 to your machine. Confirm it by issuing ifconfig command then actually pinging the IP.

Once you are done with that, ping 192.168.1.1 for a reply.

If you gets the reply, you are indeed lucky and follow what you did to configure the net on Windows box, like taking http://192.168.1.1 (on a browser ofcourse) and entering the username and pass there etc...etc...You should get the net once you finish that. I got USB also working. So good luck.
 

johnjacky

Newbie
Feb 13, 2006
3
0
ah yeah, for disabling firewall issue the command,/etc/init.d/iptables stop and to stop the firewall for ever, issue the commandchkconfig --level 2345 iptables offah yeah and also make sure that the iptables have the default policy of ACCEPT by issuing a iptables -L -n , after stopping iptablesgrr..I always missed one point or other..to configure DNS edit /etc/resolv.conf and make the entries asnameserver 61.1.96.69nameserver 61.1.96.71
 

vivek1729

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 11, 2006
4
0
grr..I always missed one point or other..to configure DNS edit /etc/resolv.conf and make the entries as

nameserver 61.1.96.69
nameserver 61.1.96.71
[snapback]42033[/snapback]
[/b][/quote]

Well I finally got it working..I had to change the BOOTPROTO from dhcp to none.I still dont know how the dhcp crept in there.
And I had to do adsl-stop because that kept starting the pppd which caused wierd PADO packet timeouts.
I still wondering why many tutorials want to do the adsl-setup..I think what I am using is the modem's internal dialer which doesnt require RP-pppoe package anyway.
And thats a lot simpler.

Didnt have to disable firewalls neither.

finally,works!
Thanks
 

Similar threads