1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Can't get siti broadband because of distance:( Any suggestion? Amplifier

Discussion in 'Siti Broadband' started by raman07, Dec 27, 2016.

  1. raman07

    raman07 Well-Known Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    112
    After using slow internet for the last 5-6 years finally high speed broadband came into my city Hisar. Siti Broadband, But unfortunately my house is a little far from the siti bb access point and they told me they can only give connection to the people who's house reside under 400m-500m from the access point. Mine is some where 800 to 1km :(
    So they refuse to give me connection. Is there anyway to get the siti cable connection. Any amplifier or any other way?
     
  2. Smh

    Smh Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    47
    -delete-
     
    #2 Smh, Dec 27, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2016
  3. raman07

    raman07 Well-Known Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    112
    Its cable broadband. Its run over coaxial cable not Ethernet cable.
    And its Siti broadband not Sify.
     
  4. Smh

    Smh Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    47
  5. gambit

    gambit Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    17
    All Siti needs to do is install 1 or 2 Amps along the way and give you SNR signal between 35-45 db.
    Something like this.

    Source
     
    #5 gambit, Dec 27, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2016
  6. raman07

    raman07 Well-Known Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    112
    I am also thinking about amplifier but not sure if its going to work or not. There are +15db rated amplifier available. Don't know why siti not provide them if they are so efficient.
     
  7. gambit

    gambit Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    17
    There is no reason amp wont work as long as source signal is strong. Maybe Siti don't want to spend thousands for just one customer.
     
  8. raman07

    raman07 Well-Known Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    112
    If the source signal are strong then why would one need amp? Would not amp require when signal are weak? I have found a amp of +15db gain that would cost me 2500rs. I would probably buy that. But before buying i need to know some technical term so i can make sure its compatible with the siti broadband.

    Source
     
  9. gambit

    gambit Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    17
    You don't need to buy the amp, that's the job of Siti to buy amps and install it at good spot. Source signal needs to be strong in order for amps to maintain the signal along the way. If the amp with strong signal is 500 meters from your house, Siti will need to install cable in this amp and then install another amp somewhere probably 300 meters away to maintain the signal, and then Sit will need to install another amp near your area if necessary so we have amp to amp to amp main cable connection maintaining the signal, from nearby amp another cable from will split and enter your house.
     
  10. raman07

    raman07 Well-Known Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    112
    I have watched few videos of amp on youtube and those people have installed amp just before the modem and they have significant improvement.