Caller Id Enabled Modem for BSNL Telephone Line

bearded

Newbie
[OP]
Jun 4, 2005
2
0
Is anybody, who can confirm that which modem is truely functional as a CALLER ID enabled in Indian Telephone Line condition, specially the landline of BSNL. I want to use the modem for IVRS purpose.
 

cyberwiz

Senior Member
Regulars
Mar 11, 2005
2,485
48
Delhi
Most of the foreign brand modems have caller-id facility but they dont detect indian caller-id signals. Indian called-id info is sent in DTMF format if i am not wrong and the modems work on FSK.I tried to do the same but neither of the 3 modems that i had ie GVC, US robotics and multi-tech detected caller info though in the modem settings they were indicated to be caller-id compatible.
 


bearded

Newbie
[OP]
Jun 4, 2005
2
0
Originally posted by cyberwiz@Jun 4 2005, 08:41 PM
Most of the foreign brand modems have caller-id facility but they dont detect indian caller-id signals. Indian called-id info is sent in DTMF format if i am not wrong and the modems work on FSK.

I tried to do the same but neither of the 3 modems that i had ie GVC, US robotics and multi-tech detected caller info though in the modem settings they were indicated to be caller-id compatible.
[snapback]11351[/snapback]
[/quote]
Yes cyberwiz, u r right! I myself have also tried US Robotics, DLink, HP's USB modem,etc.. but not succeeded.
Is anybody who can have an idea about BSNL People.. what they use for their purposes for Caller ID...!
 
A

agnivo007

Hmm... seems like some BSNL guys around here can answer that question on the standard used for called-id.I had read about a geeky guy who built his security system and used IVRS in the procedure. If he could use it, there must be some way to do that in India.Anyway, did u test caller-id using analogx caller-id ?
 
A

agnivo007

Another findout, friends !

Having a Krypton SmartLink chipset based 56k modem. Tried Hyperterminal to determine whether it supports called-id. The command AT#CID=1 gives response=ok. Then called to landline from cell. The ring signals are printed as RING. After each ring, a RING statement flashes out. But no number is displayed !!! :(

Get this detailed article : http://www.yes-tele.com/modem.htm
 


cyberwiz

Senior Member
Regulars
Mar 11, 2005
2,485
48
Delhi
Yes, thats the problem-the modem is caller-ID enabled but it does not detect Indian caller ID info.BTW, agnivo, ur sure that caller-ID is enabled on ur landline from the exchange? Here in Delhi, MTNL does it by default, dont know abt BSNL. My gvc and multi-tech modems did the same thing, the response to the command was ok but on connecting thru hyper-terminal only the word ring flashed without any caller information.There's a company called Priya, maybe they manufacture the type of modems we need here.
 
A

agnivo007

Yea, caller-id is enabled on my line...A caller-id device is easily detecting the numbers...But the modem can't... :(

I had mentioned about the krypton modem I'm having...It's the brandname of Priyagroup. They are having about 5 modems based on different chipsets.

Site : http://www.priyagroup.com
 

sam_cool

Newbie
May 20, 2005
14
0
Originally posted by bearded@Jun 4 2005, 02:06 PM
Is anybody, who can confirm that which modem is truely functional as a CALLER ID enabled in Indian Telephone Line condition, specially the landline of BSNL. I want to use the modem for IVRS purpose.
[snapback]11320[/snapback]
[/quote]

most v.92 modems which can detect call waiting should detect the caller ID with appropriate softwares controls that get installed with the modem drivers. In India the caller ID standard is DTMF (Dual tone multi Freq.) Hence software should be configured with DTMF or some softwares have facility to automatically detect CID standard by specifying country.
 

cyberwiz

Senior Member
Regulars
Mar 11, 2005
2,485
48
Delhi
Can u direct us to such software or drivers?I read somewhere that the ability to detect caller info depends on the chip installed in the device and not the software.
 

Similar threads