ADSL Activation

caterpillar

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Nov 22, 2005
88
1
What's the longest time any of you had to wait to get your connection activated?I'm from Borivli, Mumbai.Got Triband DSL 599 registered on Nov 8 at the exchange. Purchased my own router (D-Link 502T). The linesman came over yesterday (Nov 22) and checked all connections from the router to the phone line & PC. The 'ADSL' LED was not ON which means they have not activated at the exchange. I called up the exchange and was told that my account is activated so I should be able to connect. However, like I just mentioned, my router still had no ADSL signal so I couldnt connect. I got online with my old 56k modem and logged with my tel. # and CA #. The billing system was indeed activated but not the ADSL line.Called up 1504 and registered a complaint, and within an hour a linesman called up and troubleshooted the router (over the phone) and told me that the line is active and my router is faulty. I immediately took the router to the shop where I got it and they tested it on their Triband line, it worked... the ADSL signal came on. Nothing wrong with the equipment.Went to the regional engineer with the router. He had a look at it and concluded that the exchange has still not activated my line. Tried to meet the next recommended engineer at the exchange... he was not available. Tried calling him later... no one answers the phone. In fact, they left it off the hook to avoid calls!!!I wonder if any of u had similar problems with activation of ADSL on your phone lines... how long does it take, and whats the maximum time any of u have waited?
 

santoo

Newbie
Aug 24, 2005
14
0
Generally engineer comes to home, only after activating ADSL on their side. when he came to ur home you should have to check whether your internet is working or not. These guys comes to just install router and link it to the server. Just shoot whatever problem u are facing or may face at that time like poor speed, spilting, router setting. Once they are off, it will take long time to following up matter. I hope they will resolve ur probs soon.
 

jitu_appu

Newbie
Nov 19, 2005
6
0
first of all just check whether all lamps in router are proper; if only power lamp coming, then router will be faulty
if all are proper except adsl lamp, then surely it will be a problem in the line, MTNL people makes some jumpering in MDF.If it is not done, adsl lamp won't come & if it is not steady then jumpering will be loose


if you are able to login in http://register.mtnl.net.in/ then your account will be activated. You can call SDE (MDF) of your exchange for jumpering or DE (Extl)


















Originally posted by caterpillar@Nov 23 2005, 02:21 AM
What's the longest time any of you had to wait to get your connection activated?

I'm from Borivli, Mumbai.
Got Triband DSL 599 registered on Nov 8 at the exchange. Purchased my own router (D-Link 502T). The linesman came over yesterday (Nov 22) and checked all connections from the router to the phone line & PC. The 'ADSL' LED was not ON which means they have not activated at the exchange.

I called up the exchange and was told that my account is activated so I should be able to connect. However, like I just mentioned, my router still had no ADSL signal so I couldnt connect. I got online with my old 56k modem and logged with my tel. # and CA #. The billing system was indeed activated but not the ADSL line.

Called up 1504 and registered a complaint, and within an hour a linesman called up and troubleshooted the router (over the phone) and told me that the line is active and my router is faulty. I immediately took the router to the shop where I got it and they tested it on their Triband line, it worked... the ADSL signal came on. Nothing wrong with the equipment.

Went to the regional engineer with the router. He had a look at it and concluded that the exchange has still not activated my line. Tried to meet the next recommended engineer at the exchange... he was not available. Tried calling him later...  no one answers the phone. In fact, they left it off the hook to avoid calls!!!

I wonder if any of u had similar problems with activation of ADSL on your phone lines... how long does it take, and whats the maximum time any of u have waited?
[snapback]32925[/snapback]
[/quote]
 


caterpillar

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Nov 22, 2005
88
1
LED's on the router...Power: On (steady glow)Status: On (Blinking)ADSL: OffEthernet: On (steady glow)I took my router to the exchange this morning. They tested it. It worked on their lines. Asked them to check if ADSL is activated on their end at the exchange. They said it is.Tried to tell them that it could be a problem in the line between the exchange and my house. They don't think so. Come to think of it, some time ago it would take 7 years to get a phone line after paying Rs.1000. If you wanted a phone faster, you had to pay Rs8000 and get it within a year. So getting Triband in ~20 days should be superfast connectivity by MTNL's standards.
 

jitu_appu

Newbie
Nov 19, 2005
6
0
just check this also

main telephone line is connected to Line port of splitter (splitter: one very small white box connected to adsl modem/router)

from DSL port of splitter, cable is going to router

from phone port of splitter, cable is going to your telephone instrument

if anything wrong in this, same will happen









quote=caterpillar,Nov 23 2005, 01:25 PM]
LED's on the router...
Power: On (steady glow)
Status: On (Blinking)
ADSL: Off
Ethernet: On (steady glow)

I took my router to the exchange this morning. They tested it. It worked on their lines.

Asked them to check if ADSL is activated on their end at the exchange. They said it is.

Tried to tell them that it could be a problem in the line between the exchange and my house. They don't think so.

Come to think of it, some time ago it would take 7 years to get a phone line after paying Rs.1000. If you wanted a phone faster, you had to pay Rs8000 and get it within a year. So getting Triband in ~20 days should be superfast connectivity by MTNL's standards.
[snapback]32956[/snapback]
[/quote]
 

max

Regulars
Regulars
Oct 6, 2005
2,766
6
caterpillar, you know what? You really are the one to blame. You made a bad decision. What decision you ask? Why did you want to buy your own router? It turns out more cost effective to rent it from MTNL! Anyway, it's a known fact that when you get your own equipment, MTNL engineers put the blame squarely on YOUR equipment. If it were their modem, they would've thought twice before accusing your line or your computer.... See if you can return the modem to the shop and get MTNL to provide one from their side...
 


tband

Newbie
Oct 2, 2005
15
0
caterpillar, ur problem might have something to do with the plan you have selected.Reason- the router syncs u at 256K even before you have entered your authentication details. urs is a 512K plan, may be thers some problem in negotiating the speed.not sure, I could be wrongbtw I'm frm the same area. Where did u buy the router from? and which excange did u go to?
 

caterpillar

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Nov 22, 2005
88
1
jitu_appuThe POTS splitter is at the main junction and all parallel phones are connected after the router. All cables go in and out just like you've mentioned.I've also tried connecting the router directly to the main phone junction and with different cables. Still no ADSL.maxJust like you mentioned... they were quick to assume the router as faulty. They dint have much to say when I got my router out of my bag and got them to test it on their lines (and it worked... much to their dismay).There's nothing wrong with the router (regardless of MTNL's expertise in trouble-shooting). I'd move on to a different ISP if it had a tariff comparable to MTNL. The D-Link 502T is compatible with most ISP's, so its not a bad investment if you consider its cost-effectiveness in the long run. That's why I bought it. However, thats not the issue here.tbandHmm... I dunno much about that. If they advertise 512kpbs, they should be able to provide it. Besides, DSL Premium and Trib Cyber B tariffs are 2Mbps. as far as I know, the D-Link routers are capable of those speeds (or I wouldn't have bought it). Where did you read about router synching. I'd need to check on that.I go the router from Bitsy (Shop# 56, Mangal Kunj, Opp. Indraprasth)The exchange near the station (at the other end of the road from Chamunda circle).Was asked to go to the MTNL office at LIC to meet some useless jack who sent me back to the exchange.
 

jayesh

Regular
Regulars
Jul 18, 2005
187
7
there is no harm in using your own router. god knows i am using it and its working fine.screw mtnl's happiness. it is their fault not yours unlike anything said in here. They gave me grief too on this issue sir your adsl is not suggested equipment according to our site. nvm its a dlink wifl adsl router nothing changes ( blah) keep us informed how it goes. The same router works for airtel too so it should not be too much of an hassle
 

powerontop

Regular
Regulars
Jul 19, 2005
245
4
Originally posted by caterpillar@Nov 24 2005, 12:14 AM
jitu_appu
The POTS splitter is at the main junction and all parallel phones are connected after the router. All cables go in and out just like you've mentioned.
[snapback]33019[/snapback]
[/quote]

Looks like some wrong combination of connection to/from your splitter. Did you ask them to confirm whether ADSL is working at your house. They are claiming they have activitated it and you checked your router on *their* line. Did you ask them to check your AND their router at your home?

Also I am suspecting faulty splitter. Check that too. You must have tested your router with them. Did u try providing your spliter too?

Thirdly try resetting your router.

Originally posted by caterpillar@Nov 24 2005, 12:14 AM
I go the router from Bitsy (Shop# 56, Mangal Kunj, Opp. Indraprasth)
The exchange near the station (at the other end of the road from Chamunda circle).
Was asked to go to the MTNL office at LIC to meet some useless jack who sent me back to the exchange.
[snapback]33019[/snapback]
[/quote]

Which exchange did you go? I think for Borivali we have to go to Kandivali Exchange. Unless you fall into a different area altogether. Try verifying that too.