A Newbie Question: Can I Use Two Hardware Sip Phones To Make Free Calls ?

rational

Newbie
[OP]
Oct 2, 2006
25
0
Hi guys,I want to make VOIP calls between India and Saudi Arabia. I want to know if buying two SIP phones (hardware) and placing one in each country will be enough to do this or do I have to subscribe for the VOIP service from some service provider who will bill me on a per minute basis? If the VOIP service provider is not necessary to make such calls, then will the calls made using only the hardware SIP phones be free?thanks,rational
 

cyberwiz

Senior Member
Regulars
Mar 11, 2005
2,485
48
Delhi
first of all Voip calls from adapter to adapter will be free no matter which provider u use if they are registered with the same service provider.secondly if u only need to make point to point calls then it can be done without registering with any service provider if u use telephony adapters like the linksys PAP2 or 3102 etc. U just have to make sure that the routers that u connect these adapters to have Dynamic DNS clients.
 

rational

Newbie
[OP]
Oct 2, 2006
25
0
"U just have to make sure that the routers that u connect these adapters to have Dynamic DNS clients."Could you elaborate more on the DNS clients? What kind of routers have this feature? Could you please suggest some models for these routers? I have a DLink GLB 502T which says that it is a ADSL2+ Router and which I am using with BSNL DataOne. Will this ADSL modem/Router be of any help in using VOIP, or do I have to buy a special router for this purpose?Thanks,rational
 


cyberwiz

Senior Member
Regulars
Mar 11, 2005
2,485
48
Delhi
any router will work for VoIP. However, for a direct connection between 2 Voip Adapters u need to have routers having a Dynamic DNS client on both ends. Dynamic DNS basically stands for dynamic domain name system and having a DDNS client built in will allow u to have a domain name inspite of changing (dynamic) IP addresses which is a necessity for point to point calling on a Voip adapter.GLB 502T is a successor to DSL 502T which doesnt have DDNS (atleast in the indian firmware) so i doubt if glb will have it but still u can check for "ddns" or "dynamic dns" option in the router.UTstarcom UT300r2U supplied by MTNL and BSNL has a ddns client.
 

rational

Newbie
[OP]
Oct 2, 2006
25
0
cyberwiz: Thanks for your reply.I checked my GLB-502T settings. It has an entry listed called "Dynamic DNS Client" under the "Advanced" tab. It has a couple of fields which are supposed to be filled up by the user. These are:DDNS Server: Options to choose are DynDNS and TZODNS Client: This a check boxUser Name: Field to be filled up by the userPassword: Field to be filled up by the userDomain Name: Field to be filled up by the userCould you tell me how to fill up these fields?Also since BSNL assigns a Dynamic IP, how does the router on the other side of the line whom I want to talk to, gets updated with the latest IP assigned to the first router?Thanks,rational
 

cyberwiz

Senior Member
Regulars
Mar 11, 2005
2,485
48
Delhi
well u need to go to www.dyndns.com and create an account there. While signing up u need to choose the domain name of ur preference viz. abc.dyndns.org etc this will be the domain name that u will put in the domain name field in ur router. Username & password will be same with which u have created the account.

next, u need to choose dyndns as the DDNS server in the router. U need to fill in the details and check the box to enable the client in the router and then save & reboot.

QUOTE(rational @ Nov 6 2006, 07:56 AM) [snapback]67884[/snapback]
Also since BSNL assigns a Dynamic IP, how does the router on the other side of the line whom I want to talk to, gets updated with the latest IP assigned to the first router?
[/b]

THat is precisely why u have signed up with Dyndns. The router at the other end will identify ur router by the domain name given to u by dyndns which will be updated everytime ur IP address given by BSNL changes.

BTW the router at the other end also needs to have DDNS and a domain name for this to work
 


Similar threads