BSNL Broadband: Configuring Dlink GLB 502T with Netgear WGR 614 wifi router

nilesh111

Newbie
[OP]
Oct 4, 2006
19
0
I need help in setting up a Dlink GLB 502T with Netgear WGR 614 Wi-Fi router,please someone help me out
 

grtraders

Newbie
Feb 6, 2007
18
0
Explain the setup while posting, this helps.Hook your modem with the netgear with a crossover Cable. Check if both of them are not sharing the same 192.168.1.1 ip. If yes, give both of them & all the PCs you want to connect a unique 192.168.1.x series IP where x is always different for each device. Make sure you use the right set of cable to connect the devices to each other.Ravi.Ravi.
 

vetron13

Newbie
Nov 5, 2008
1
0
I need help in setting up a Dlink GLB 502T with Netgear WGR 614 Wi-Fi router,
please someone help me out
 


essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,804
81
1. IF you have glb502T working with LAN cable connected to computer.
REFERENCE:
http://dlink.co.in/GLB502T_Guide_modified/index.htm
1A. check Internet is Ok and surfing is normal.
2. Now remove rj45 cable from computer and connect to WGR614 WAN port.

Part 2:
3. Connect another Rj45 from LAN1 of Wgr614 to computer.

3A. ( Take a print out , if printer available. )
Wireless router setup guide - India Broadband Wiki
3B Or see the video
YouTube - Netgear WGR614 Wireless Router
4. After configuring Check step 1A..
5 Make wireless settings in Netgear WGR614.
6. remove Rj45 from computer.
7. IN computer Network show all connections
Wireless Network Status ? secured unsecured network ?
Working OK ? do you see other wireless networks ?
Feedback.
 

toyota

Regulars
Jan 17, 2010
13
0
1) Connect your DLink GLB 502 T modem to your PC and ensure that you are able to browse the internet.2) Once all the 4 lights are glowing remove the RJ45 (Lan) cable from Dlink. (Ensure you modem is still on with lan light off and Power, ADSL and PPPoE light "ON")3) Connect your Netgear router to your PC and swithc on your router.4) Go to 192.168.1.1 and you will be taken to routers administration page.5) Select SetWizard (first option in the left pane) and allow the router wizard to setup. When the wizard probes that there is no internet connect at that time connect the RJ45 cable to Dlink modem.6) Your netgear router will find conflicting ips and it will assign a new IP for your router.7) Restart your router and modem and PC.8) Check internet connection once your PC starts; it will work.9) Setup security as per security guidlines given by Netgear. Thanks,:)
 

Indranil

Newbie
Aug 18, 2009
28
1
Hook your modem with the netgear with a crossover Cable

Not with crossover Cable only with Straight-Through Cable or Standard Patch cable

People need to know what is Straight-Through Cable and what is Crossover Cable
and where does it need.
The Straight-Through Cable using when we connect two computers or more then two computers through a switch.
and the Crossover Cable using for connect only two computer's LAN without any switch.
 


essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,804
81
@toyotaWelcome to broadbandforum.inThanks for the post.It will be better if you contribute to active threads , say starting withtodays's posts. then If time permits respond to previous day etc.==================================@IndranilAn inactive thread has been revived by @toyotaThread starter has not responded.@gtraders ; appears to be seems inactive for past three years. Post here dated April30th 2007Anyway thanks for the clarification/information..========================================@AdminMany foreign forums give a message , "thread is inactive. closed.Open a new thread , refer to this link for reference in NEW thread etc "This improves the count for threads opened for the forum. This WEBsite Ranking is going down. .