1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Reliance Netconnect - Router Configuration

Discussion in 'Reliance Netconnect Broadband Plus' started by bhojv74, Nov 12, 2014.

  1. bhojv74

    bhojv74 Regular
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    109
    Hi guys,

    In my quest for higher (>1.5mbps) upload speed, i settled for UL 999 40gb plan. I got a ZTE ac2739 USB modem (CDMA), which I've plugged into my router (pfsense).

    my router shows below two ports on the modem, i'm confused as to which one to use :
    1. /dev/cuaU0
    2. /dev/cuaU1

    The modem will get activated tomorrow, at present I had configured it with U0 and getting below error msg:

    Code:
    Nov 12 20:43:05    ppp: [opt4_link0] Link: reconnection attempt 62
    
    Nov 12 20:43:01    ppp: [opt4_link0] Link: reconnection attempt 62 in 4 seconds
    Nov 12 20:43:01    ppp: [opt4_link0] LCP: Down event
    Nov 12 20:43:01    ppp: [opt4_link0] Link: DOWN event
    Nov 12 20:43:01    ppp: [opt4_link0] MODEM: chat script failed
    Nov 12 20:43:01    ppp: [opt4_link0] CHAT: The modem is not responding to "AT" at ModemCmd: label.
    do not know if the USB modem is working with my router, or is it an error for wrong port or non activation.

    Since the 3G interface status on the router shows up, i presume it is working.
     
  2. twinklesidhu

    twinklesidhu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello ,
    Did it work for you ? Please can you share the wifi router and model , I got the same reliance usb modem and plan yesterday.
    I am also searching for a wifi router that works with it.

    Thanks
     
  3. bhojv74

    bhojv74 Regular
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    109
    They changed my modem to Huawei EC159, and i did not try it with the router as of yet, because it is giving me speed of around .3/.3 Mbps only, I guess I;ll have to get it cancelled today only. :(
     
  4. x720

    x720 Incoherent Poster
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10,441
    Likes Received:
    1,526
    If you can manage to get decent speeds, rcom has unlimited data at 2799 for 3 months on CDMA.

    Tried moving the dongle around your house?
     
  5. bhojv74

    bhojv74 Regular
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    109
    I'm so pissed with all the customer care representative treating customers like they are nothing, I just lost control with reliance rep. Here is how it went:

    called their toll free help line, after telling him I was not getting good speed:
    rep: sir pls log in to speednet.in and not speednet.net and tell me the results.
    me: okay, never heard they had an indian domain.

    checked the speed on speednet.in

    me: okay it says 499kbps internet speed and download speed 62KB
    rep: sir this is a good average speed
    me: but you advertise 3.1mps download and 1.8mps uploads, i should be able to get 10-20% less.
    rep: sir you are getting perfect speed, this is the average speed one gets.
    me: tum log customer ko chutia samajh rakhe ho kya?
    rep: sir this is a professional line..
    me: bhand mein jao tumhara professionalism or professional line, saala bolte kuch ho dete kuch ho, customer ko chutia samajh rakha hai
    rep: sir this is a professional line...
    me: arey bhand mein jao tum yaar *hang up*

    --------------

    these days, I just cant take crap from these reps anymore.
     
  6. x720

    x720 Incoherent Poster
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10,441
    Likes Received:
    1,526
    Reliance CDMA sucks when it comes to speed for the most part here. But, if you can manage to get full strength signal expect around 2-2.5mbps.

    CC can't do much about it anyway. Don't see how telling off the CC guy is gonna fix your issues...
     
  7. bhojv74

    bhojv74 Regular
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    109
    I got irritated when the CC guy told me 499kb was the standard speed one gets. C'mon, thats 15% of your advertised speed, its okay if it is 15% less than advertised. WHen I bought, I was told I would get 500kb less than the advertised 3.1mb/1.8mb., after buying, just within 24 hrs the version changes. I also blasted the store guy. Point is, they should be upfront about what speed one should expect.

    Also CDMA EVDO is a 3G equivalent, 500kb on any of them is just unjustifiable.
     
    x720 likes this.
  8. x720

    x720 Incoherent Poster
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10,441
    Likes Received:
    1,526
    CDMA evdo revA (regular netconnect) is not 3G equivalent (except HSDPA)

    In any case, how is the signal strength?
     
  9. bhojv74

    bhojv74 Regular
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    109
    It is HSDPA, plan is Rs 999/mth = 40gb fup UL, how does one consume 40gb at 500kb speed ? beyond FUP speed goes down to 144kb.

    I got airtel presently at 550/mth with 512UL, no FUP. I do not know why will someone pay double and get half ? besides I clearly told them that my requirement was 1.5mbps upload speed which they agreed while selling.

    Signal strength is 80%.