Usage Not Being Updated For Delhi Users Sometimes

ashishgoel

Don
[OP]
Regulars
Jan 8, 2007
1,019
6
Hi all!!!As since the day on 2 MBPS, i've started using it more frequently than my other u/l connection.... but i've noticed onething - 20 % times, my usage is not updated / registered...i don know whether it has been discussed earlier or not, but most of time it happens when their register.bol.net.in site is not openin up or havin problems...anybody else experiencin the same or had in a past??
 

essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,804
81
See my reply in this forum.
If you use FireFox and data Fox extension,

Do not check"Override Domain Name "
In the Status Bar.
The usage will be shown on the right hand bottom

QUOTE(ashishgoel @ Mar 16 2007, 11:06 AM) [snapback]83494[/snapback]
Hi all!!!

As since the day on 2 MBPS, i've started using it more frequently than my other u/l connection.... but i've noticed onething - 20 % times, my usage is not updated / registered...

i don know whether it has been discussed earlier or not, but most of time it happens when their register.bol.net.in site is not openin up or havin problems...

anybody else experiencin the same or had in a past??[/b]


http://10.240.0.195/weblogin.jsp...
log in with user name and password
select :user info
Note down your current service
select : service records
select : the month
select services : start up plan download upto 2Mbps
select Domain : Dataone
Now you see your usage
example below
Startup Plan,downloadspeed Upto 2 Mbps 2007/03/13 23:43:33 2007/03/14 00:49:53 1272 7964 9236 3980 92
 

essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,804
81
QUOTE(ashishgoel @ Mar 16 2007, 11:06 AM) [snapback]83494[/snapback]
Hi all!!!

As since the day on 2 MBPS, i've started using it more frequently than my other u/l connection.... but i've noticed onething - 20 % times, my usage is not updated / registered...

i don know whether it has been discussed earlier or not, but most of time it happens when their register.bol.net.in site is not openin up or havin problems...

anybody else experiencin the same or had in a past??[/b]


Sorry. Program Datafox for MTNL being prepared. for use in FireFox.
I have given details about Dataone.
 

cyberwiz

Senior Member
Regulars
Mar 11, 2005
2,483
46
Delhi
THat link will never open for u Ashish..basics of networking