Reliance Broadnet + Tata Indicom

Labchip

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 1, 2007
12
0
Hi all,This is my first post to these forums.I have 2 broadband connections in Pune currently, one from Tata Indicom Broadband, and another from Reliance Broadnet. I have a 256 kbps unlimited connection from Tata Indicom (its really a strech of imagination calling 256 kbps broadband, but beggars can't really be choosers). From Reliance I have a 2mbps connection that is limited to 1GB of data transfer. I use a Xincom 502 dual WAN router to hook up to both my broadband accounts, and this in turn feeds into a Netgear wireless router. On my network I have a number of computers (Macs and PCs) and standalone IP devices (for audio, video, voice, etc). The router is designed to provide load balancing, QoS as well as automatic failover redudancy in case one broadband connection should go down (which happens far more frequently than I like).I have setup the Tata Indicom connection to be my primary connection, with the Reliance one to kicking in only if I need the additional bandwidth or if the Tata one dies. In general this setup works pretty well ... the one major drawback is the pesky login that the reliance network needs. If I am at home using a computer it is relatively simple matter to click on the login button. However if its only devices that are running, or if I am accessing my network from outside, then it becomes rather inconvenient.My questions are:1) Is it possible to circumvent this need to login? Is it possible to get into the administration page of the Reliance UTStarcom UT-300R2 ADSL Modem?2) If it isn't possible to circumvent this login, how long does the login on the Reliance connection hold if no packets are being sent through? Can it be left always on?2) If this is not possible, are there any other broadband providers that can provide similar throughput without need for a web login? (PPPoE authentication is fine - my router can do that automagically)Thanks in advance!
 

macboy

Newbie
Mar 22, 2005
23
0
QUOTE(Labchip @ Mar 2 2007, 03:08 PM) [snapback]81893[/snapback]
My questions are:

1) Is it possible to circumvent this need to login? Is it possible to get into the administration page of the Reliance UTStarcom UT-300R2 ADSL Modem?

2) If it isn't possible to circumvent this login, how long does the login on the Reliance connection hold if no packets are being sent through? Can it be left always on?

2) If this is not possible, are there any other broadband providers that can provide similar throughput without need for a web login? (PPPoE authentication is fine - my router can do that automagically)[/b]

1. No.
2. 6 hours auto log off OR try the unauthorized Reliance plan for SME's.
3. Airtel 2MBPS 3GB limit

We're getting a similar setup at our studio in Pune. Both connections are Airtel 2MBPS (autodial) PPPoE. 2 Routers powering 3 Macs, 2 PC's and 1 Vonage line. I'll let you know how it goes once we're setup.

On a side note, how's that Xincom 502 dual WAN router? How much did it fetch you? Got any other suggestions?
 

Labchip

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 1, 2007
12
0
QUOTE(macboy @ Mar 5 2007, 03:49 AM) [snapback]82159[/snapback]
1. No.
2. 6 hours auto log off OR try the unauthorized Reliance plan for SME's.
3. Airtel 2MBPS 3GB limit

We're getting a similar setup at our studio in Pune. Both connections are Airtel 2MBPS (autodial) PPPoE. 2 Routers powering 3 Macs, 2 PC's and 1 Vonage line. I'll let you know how it goes once we're setup.

On a side note, how's that Xincom 502 dual WAN router? How much did it fetch you? Got any other suggestions?[/b]


Thanks for your reply. I was a little dissapointed that no one had submitted any replies to the original post for so long.

What do you mean by 'the unauthorized Reliance plan for SME's'? and how much would that cost? Also how much would the Airtel 2Mbps 3GB limit connection cost? I am not sure if Airtel is available in our area - but if it isn't as yet, hopefully it will be in the near future. I am also looking at BSNL and the new service being offered by our local cable TV operator via the fibre that they are laying for Digital TV. I am keeping my fingers crossed.

I think I might have figured a way to work around the Reliance login problem. I will try to configure my router to send an 'alive' packet via http through the Reliance WAN port every few hours to beat the auto logoff feature? Do you think this will work? or does the Reliance connection require re-login every 6 hours even if data is passing through?

WRT the Xincom router, I did quite a lot of research on routers that could connect to multiple WANs and do QoS. All the cheaper ones from the likes of D-Link, Linksys, Netgear, etc, etc had absolutely abysmal reviews. On the other hand the top-end ones were way out of my budget. The only two that seem to have very good reviews and matched my requirements were the Xincom XC-DPG502 and the Hotbrick LB2 - these can run anywhere between US$140- US$220 depending on where you search. It turns out that they are both actually the same hardware that is rebadged by Xincom and Hotbrick.

Twin Wan Router TWR XC-DPG502: XiNCOM
Hot Brick: Network Security: Hardware Firewall, Content filtering, firewall appliance, firewall, firewall security, vpn firewall, firewall router, firewall comparisons, security appliance, network intrusion, hardware vpn

Both companies have slightly higher models with VPN capabilities, and Xincom also has Multi-WAN routers that can load balance up to 8 WANs.

I am personally very happy with the Xincom. It was a bit fiddly to set up. But after getting all the firmware updates (the latest one is from Feb 27, 2007) it has been working like a charm. 2 Vonage lines, Pandora and Rhapsody streaming onto Squeezebox, and SlingBox TV streaming - all working without a hitch.

HTH,

Cheers.
 


macboy

Newbie
Mar 22, 2005
23
0
Here's the link for the unauthenticated reliance plans. Speed's not that great though!

I've got 2 lines for the 2MBPS Airtel plan shared by 6 people at our studio. It costs around 1000Rs., I think, but there's that 3GB limit.

Your solution to Reliance might work. I use the regular unlimited plan at home and its actually never logged me out mostly because the connection is always busy doing something even at night. Let me know how if you got it to work. I tried to keep away with Reliance for work because I needed that Vonage line to work. So now the Airtel 2MBPS should ideally dial through the Router so the Vonage would be powered with internet. BSNL should do the trick too. They're both PPPoE.

That's a pretty sweet setup you got there. Whats your application?
 

zinxlinx

Newbie
Mar 6, 2007
2
0
Labchip,I am also looking to buy the Xincom (based on your review ofcourse :). I am planning to use it with BSNL and Airtel. BSNL has good speed and data for their Business 9000 plan (2Mbps/75GB). The only issue is that it gets slow sometimes (not too slow though). Sometime it gets disconnected for 4-5 mins once in 2 weeks. I want to supplement this with Airtel 2Mbps/3GB plan.Can you provide me contact details of the Xincom distributor in India? Thanks-Vijay
 

Labchip

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 1, 2007
12
0
QUOTE(macboy @ Mar 6 2007, 06:20 AM) [snapback]82267[/snapback]
That's a pretty sweet setup you got there. Whats your application?[/b]
Thanks, and thanks for the link. I haven't had a chance to setup the icmp or http alive packet to Reliance through the router - perhaps I will get a chance later in the week. I remain hopeful of its chances of success. I will keep you posted.

I'm not sure what you mean by my application - this current setup is for my home; and I am not into IT professionally if that was what you were asking. I spend my time between the US and India, and like to have access to all my media in both places. But it certainly serves as a nifty testbed for when we start setting up our systems for work - which is Biotech/MEMS related.

I'm glad to find another Mac user in Pune. Do you work with creative media or scientific applications?

QUOTE(zinxlinx @ Mar 6 2007, 01:33 PM) [snapback]82303[/snapback]
Can you provide me contact details of the Xincom distributor in India?[/b]
Unfortunately I don't have the slightest clue. I bought mine in the States - but a friend of mine wants to create a similar setup, and is trying to locate a distributor in India. If I have further information - I will certainly post it here.

Cheers

P.S... You might want to try contacting them directly through the form on this page. They do mention India specifically under Asia-Pacific.
http://www.xincom.com/international.php
 


macboy

Newbie
Mar 22, 2005
23
0
QUOTE(Labchip @ Mar 6 2007, 12:31 PM) [snapback]82331[/snapback]
I'm glad to find another Mac user in Pune. Do you work with creative media or scientific applications?[/b]

I shuffle around the US and India a lot too. I used to live there until about 2 years. I own a media house in Pune which does Rich Internet application development to video and film. Talking about the Mac, we're also working on a very very cool service that we're about to launch for Apple products.

Where in Pune are you? What kind of Mac are you on?
 

Labchip

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 1, 2007
12
0
QUOTE(macboy @ Mar 6 2007, 07:04 PM) [snapback]82338[/snapback]
I shuffle around the US and India a lot too. I used to live there until about 2 years. I own a media house in Pune which does Rich Internet application development to video and film. Talking about the Mac, we're also working on a very very cool service that we're about to launch for Apple products.

Where in Pune are you? What kind of Mac are you on?[/b]

I'm in the Deccan Gymkhana - Prabhat Road area. I use a 2GHz Core Duo white Macbook (not core 2 duo unfortunately - I'm waiting for Leopard to be released before I get a new MacBook Pro) and also an older 1.4GHz G4 mini which runs great. Both are running the latest updates of OS 10.4 Tiger. I also run WinXP Pro within Parallels on the Macbook because I need to use MS Visio and Project every now and then, and there's also some Molecular Biology software which is windows only - plus on the fun side there are some Audio tools that are windows only.

Sound exciting about your upcoming Apple products. Without being too intrusive - I'd be happy to volunteer for any beta testing once you are ready to unveil your app. I've been involved with a lot of beta testing professionally as well as personally.

Cheers.
 

Strider3000

Newbie
Mar 11, 2007
1
0
QUOTE(Labchip @ Mar 5 2007, 07:43 AM) [snapback]82222[/snapback]
http://www.xincom.com/products/502/overview.php
http://www.hotbrick.com/produto.asp?tipo=2&codPro=22

Both companies have slightly higher models with VPN capabilities, and Xincom also has Multi-WAN routers that can load balance up to 8 WANs.

I am personally very happy with the Xincom. It was a bit fiddly to set up. But after getting all the firmware updates (the latest one is from Feb 27, 2007) it has been working like a charm. 2 Vonage lines, Pandora and Rhapsody streaming onto Squeezebox, and SlingBox TV streaming - all working without a hitch.[/b]

Labchip, where is this February 2007 firmware for the Xincom XC DPG-502? The most recent version I can find (after following your link) is version "2.1 Release 2O (5/9/2005)". If you can point me to a copy of this latest firmware, or email me a copy, I would greatly appreciate it.

- Colin
 

Labchip

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 1, 2007
12
0
QUOTE(Colin @ Mar 11 2007, 09:45 AM) [snapback]82952[/snapback]
Labchip, where is this February 2007 firmware for the Xincom XC DPG-502? The most recent version I can find (after following your link) is version \"2.1 Release 2O (5/9/2005)\". If you can point me to a copy of this latest firmware, or email me a copy, I would greatly appreciate it.

- Colin[/b]

Here you go (verify your hardware verson before you apply the firmware. i.e. ADM5120 vs ARM9. The Feb 27 firmware is only for the ADM5120 version. Also it is recommended you backup your router settings to file and then reset them to factory default before applying the firmware)

http://www.xincom.com/support/firmware/

Cheers.
 

Similar threads