1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reliance for Online Gaming ?

Discussion in 'Reliance Netconnect Broadband' started by puneet241092, Jun 24, 2014.

  1. puneet241092

    puneet241092 Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    yup!! its feasible !!
    they said its fibre connection which I really doubt !!
     
  2. x720

    x720 Incoherent Poster
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10,440
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    It might be metro Ethernet then.
     
  3. puneet241092

    puneet241092 Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is metro ethernet a fibre ?? Will I get stable ping on that ??
     
  4. yashleo21

    yashleo21 Regular
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    166
    In metro ethernet there's no modem required. A direct CAT5 cable will plug into your PC. You will get a static IP address and yes,pings are far better on Metro ethernet.

    You will get upload speed equivalent to your download speed.
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. Sushubh

    Sushubh Administrator
    Moderators Regulars

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    363,810
    Likes Received:
    11,264
    The reliance sales guy that came to my place told me that metro ethernet is crap compared to DSL around my place. He said that internet goes down on metro ethernet more frequently and blah blah. But that is probably a regional problem I guess.
     
  6. x720

    x720 Incoherent Poster
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10,440
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    MetroE requires electricity at the switch/EDP. Again, the same backup issue arises.
     
  7. Sushubh

    Sushubh Administrator
    Moderators Regulars

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    363,810
    Likes Received:
    11,264
    Right. Because of construction work at home... Two of the three Dishes were damaged. No places to get new ones installed right now. Got the cable guy to install a connection earlier today. He would have the same issue during power cuts. Freaking mess.
     
  8. puneet241092

    puneet241092 Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Last Question :-
    1)anyone faces frequent DC on Reliance ??
    2)average ping for whole day ??
    :relievedface:does reliance provides static or dynamic IP ??
     
  9. © Blackday

    © Blackday Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    17
    i'm a gamer too all i would like to suggest is stay away from airtel
     
  10. vishnu

    vishnu Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    1. FREQUENT DC EVERY SINGLE DAY
    2. Depends on the ping site usually around 170+ for US servers
    3. Both you can configure it
    I recently switched to BSNL from Reliance, no issues :D