Help ! ! !

NeoeN

Newbie
[OP]
Jan 4, 2007
28
0
Guys,Could you post me your services.msc Yea its a long list but 2 print screens otta do it. Like it says in the des, only for those who know wat services.msc is and those that have tweaked it. And also i need to know which firewall you guys are using.Problem :Any firewall i install, Outpost Firewall, BlackIce, Comodore (sp might be wrong), results in a blue screen right after install. I think it's coz i turned off a bunch of services that is needed by the firewall, which results in the blue screen. Have no choice but to restart, and wats worse when it restarts (For outpost Fw) the blue screen keeps popin out (right after windows's done loading), nasty lil bugger. As a result i couldnt log in to my sys, but got that fixed. Please dont recommend me ZA Pro. I need a FW now coz, i noticed that my trusty lil beetel is too trusting to outsider's and she spreads her legs for just about any computer's ping.Regards,NeoeN
 

winger

Newbie
Regulars
Dec 31, 2006
56
0
Here ya go:
Code:
http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/4950/scr2rb1.jpghttp://img408.imageshack.us/img408/6862/scr1lc6.jpghttp://img129.imageshack.us/img129/1705/scrfh8.jpg
Couldn't post it live 'cos they don't allow 3 images.

And what's your problem with ZA Pro?
 

NeoeN

Newbie
[OP]
Jan 4, 2007
28
0
Thank you for those images, i just hope that sloved the problem, if not its norton ghost time. Will let you know once my reliable indian power source gets cut and i have to restart my PC. I just cant restart my PC anytime soon, 6.85 GB nearly complete. Sigh you have a lot of em at Automatic, there goes my 1 bar load time for XP. Not only my problem, but its a problem that many of us have. I read a lot of forums, and ZA P is put down. If 1 person says it i would question em, but its like hordes of ppl havin a problem with it. Main issue is memory leak, this is the worst, since my precious 1GB RAM is not sufficient to run Oblivion, i cant afford to waste it on ZA P. Think of ZA P as Norton AV. Period!Thank you,NeoeN
 


winger

Newbie
Regulars
Dec 31, 2006
56
0
I got 1.5 gigs of RAM and I don't waste my time in playing high-end games.. well I don't use ZA P either.. I know it has it's downs.
 

NeoeN

Newbie
[OP]
Jan 4, 2007
28
0
If its 1.5 GB then your not on DDR Channel? Then your DDR rate should be 200 o something aite?P.S Playing games aint a waste of time, (Venice server)SRO i earned USD 400, MAPPLE USD 200, Fly For Fun USD 300. Get back from work, invest 4 hr's in a game. Then by the end of 3-4 months i get money, quite a fair deal.They fuel my computers need's (H/W Components). Right now im waiting/savin up for AMD's 4core Dual CPU MB to show up. Ill be getting WoW next month, but thinking if it is worth paying 20 bucks a month. And if they find out ur selling stuff, then gb to my account.Regards,NeoeN
 

winger

Newbie
Regulars
Dec 31, 2006
56
0
Excuse me, I didn't say playing games is a waste of time.. I said I don't wna waste 'my' time in playing games.. There's a difference.