Using My Brother's Userid From Here

winger

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Dec 31, 2006
56
0
Hello,I've a sify unlimited 128K connection. I'm residing in pondicherry. ok now let's get into the problem.. My bro just got a sify 64K unlimited connection..He's in chennai. He's here for semester holidays so I don't wanna waste 150MB/day of his account.. I'll easily use up my bandwidth so I want to use his account from here.. I know the IP,Gateway,DNS of his comp. And the mac too.. I know how to spoof a mac.. But I still can't get to connect to his account "Your Machine ID is different from that registered with us call us blah blah"
 

patch

Regular
Regulars
Aug 15, 2006
123
0
what machine ID ???either pc\'s name or sify software registry....Right click on My Computer. Go to properties and select computer name. Click on change and change the values to whatever you want as registered user has...or goto run, type regedit.. and then goto HKEY_current_user andHKEY_local_machine. now go to software and then sify software... change machine ID as registered has....and mac u can change in network properties, by \"Network Address\".....or see my posts...
 

winger

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Dec 31, 2006
56
0
I use smac to change mac adresses,I tried it.. But still it says the same error "Your Machine ID is different from that registered with us call us blah blah"

what machine ID ???

either pc\'s name or sify software registry....

Right click on My Computer. Go to properties and select computer name. Click on change and change the values to whatever you want as registered user has...

or

goto run, type regedit.. and then goto HKEY_current_user and
HKEY_local_machine. now go to software and then sify software... change machine ID as registered has....


and mac u can change in network properties, by \"Network Address\".....

or see my posts...[/b]

I don't get the first part, I tried the registry thing, There isn't a key in HKEY Local User >> Software >> sify >> broadband that stores the mac..
BTW Machine ID = mac or media address control
I tried changing my mac again won't work..
Any help would be appreciated thanks.
 


winger

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Dec 31, 2006
56
0
I searched through the forums... No one has succeeded since sify now binds IP + Mac.. Any ideas?
 

patch

Regular
Regulars
Aug 15, 2006
123
0
i think u have to call sify.. and tell them that i use my laptop... and cant login.. and i got this problem.... why ??? so they give solution..or tell that i change my lan card... and i get this problem... so.. what to do ?
 

winger

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Dec 31, 2006
56
0
I called 'em just as always no responsible reply they said you're not allowed to do that and hang up.
 


patch

Regular
Regulars
Aug 15, 2006
123
0
u have to just say, i cant connect b/s i bought new pc... Dont say truth !!!!!!!!!finally u decide....