Dishtv

pondpaka

Newbie
[OP]
Sep 19, 2006
24
0
I have been using DishTV India for more than one year. Now the Software for Zenaga CD 1005S has been upgraded and the picture quality has been improved. Software is also more user friendly.
 

allwyndlima

Newbie
May 23, 2006
13
0
QUOTE(pondpaka @ Dec 6 2006, 02:45 PM) [snapback]70386[/snapback]
I have been using DishTV India for more than one year. Now the Software for Zenaga CD 1005S has been upgraded and the picture quality has been improved. Software is also more user friendly.
[/b]
My main question is that are those pixels still noticable? How much improvement in the picture quality are you talking about?
Lastly how do you update the Set Top box?
 

nithkumar

Newbie
Sep 11, 2006
37
0
QUOTE(pondpaka @ Dec 6 2006, 02:45 PM) [snapback]70386[/snapback]
I have been using DishTV India for more than one year. Now the Software for Zenaga CD 1005S has been upgraded and the picture quality has been improved. Software is also more user friendly.
[/b]


IS IT POSSIBLE TO INTRODUCE NEW TP WITH THE NEW SOFTWARE?
NO CHANCE, BUT WE COULD ADD NEW TP/FREQUENCIES WITH OLD VERSON.
 


nithkumar

Newbie
Sep 11, 2006
37
0
QUOTE(nithkumar @ Dec 11 2006, 01:47 PM) [snapback]70652[/snapback]
IS IT POSSIBLE TO INTRODUCE NEW TP WITH THE NEW SOFTWARE?
NO CHANCE, BUT WE COULD ADD NEW TP/FREQUENCIES WITH OLD VERSON.
[/b]


TP Means Transponders

For example 11132 H 4500, NSS6, 95E
If you set/ the above details you will get srilankan TV & Radios, its free to air.

with old software we could introduce new TPs, but in New software - No chance.
 

pondpaka

Newbie
[OP]
Sep 19, 2006
24
0
QUOTE(allwyndlima @ Dec 11 2006, 01:06 PM) [snapback]70651[/snapback]
My main question is that are those pixels still noticable? How much improvement in the picture quality are you talking about?
Lastly how do you update the Set Top box?
[/b]
Picture quality has remarkably improved. I complained and mailed dishtv india regarding bad picture quality(some blurred channels e.g. HBO, Hungama etc)and they reset my VC Card and advised me to keep the STB on in any Pay Channel for 4-6 hours. Also my STB Zenega 1005S sofware upgradation happened in Nov. 15th, 06. After resetting of my VC Card in their core centre and software upgradation the Picture quality and audio quality has improved...i could not found any pixels..sharpness(automatic) in pic quality is also coming. In fact i am feeling better Pic/audio quality now in DishTV.

QUOTE(GSV13 @ Dec 11 2006, 03:52 PM) [snapback]70661[/snapback]
^^^
whats TP???
[/b]
I think TP means transponder. I am not able to edit TP.
 


Aug 7, 2006
6
0
QUOTE(nithkumar @ Dec 11 2006, 01:47 PM) [snapback]70652[/snapback]
IS IT POSSIBLE TO INTRODUCE NEW TP WITH THE NEW SOFTWARE?
NO CHANCE, BUT WE COULD ADD NEW TP/FREQUENCIES WITH OLD VERSON.[/b]



I think this facility is available in the Settings Menu of the STB named as "UTILITY" but the problem is that while entering in to this menu Password is requested by the STB which is not avialable to the USER.

Can any one have tried this ?

If yes then any one have got Password for entering in to UTILITY Menu ?

Early reply will be usefull to every USER for entering in to this MENU.
 

nv_karma

Newbie
Feb 21, 2007
1
0
QUOTE(Smart @ Jan 11 2007, 10:43 PM) [snapback]74695[/snapback]
I think this facility is available in the Settings Menu of the STB named as "UTILITY" but the problem is that while entering in to this menu Password is requested by the STB which is not avialable to the USER.

Can any one have tried this ?

If yes then any one have got Password for entering in to UTILITY Menu ?

Early reply will be usefull to every USER for entering in to this MENU.[/b]

Tried it to level best but not posible any do.
so i we have to look for remote interfacing for rs323 port and we can edit TP.
collect port details of Zenega Cd100s.

QUOTE(Smart @ Jan 11 2007, 10:43 PM) [snapback]74695[/snapback]
I think this facility is available in the Settings Menu of the STB named as "UTILITY" but the problem is that while entering in to this menu Password is requested by the STB which is not avialable to the USER.

Can any one have tried this ?

If yes then any one have got Password for entering in to UTILITY Menu ?

Early reply will be usefull to every USER for entering in to this MENU.[/b]

Tried it to level best but not posible any do.
so i we have to look for remote interfacing for rs323 port and we can edit TP.
collect port details of Zenega Cd100s.
 

Similar threads