Thomson Or Humax

Harshad

Newbie
[OP]
Nov 26, 2006
8
0
I got the kit yesterday and the person from tata sky will come tomm. for installation. I wanted to know more about it and came to this forum...I have seen ppl say that the thomson STB is bad and the Humax one is much better. Unfortunately my STB is thomson...should I ask them for a replacement immediately or wait for them to come and install the dish 1st?
 

hitman

Regulars
May 10, 2005
2,678
71
New Delhi
I think thomson is causing problem only with some type of tv's (not sure which tv) ... One of my friend is using thomson without any problem...If u can get hold of humax stb it will be better....
 

Harshad

Newbie
[OP]
Nov 26, 2006
8
0
QUOTE(hitman @ Nov 26 2006, 01:40 PM) [snapback]69645[/snapback]
I think thomson is causing problem only with some type of tv's (not sure which tv) ... One of my friend is using thomson without any problem...If u can get hold of humax stb it will be better....
[/b]


I got a call from these guys and they said there is no problem with Thomson STB. I have a Onida Poison 3500 & would like to know if there are speciifc TVs on which the thomson causes a prob. The Tata Sky person said I can have it replaced from my dealer if I feel there is a problem really. They are coming at 4 to do the installation...will post here with signal strength and other details.
 


Harshad

Newbie
[OP]
Nov 26, 2006
8
0
Everything done and no issues at all. Signal strength reaches almost 80 on the first bar and above 80 on the 2nd. Sound/Picture everything is fine...don't think I need the Humax box.
 

jaipuria

Newbie
Oct 22, 2006
19
0
I have thompson.. causing problems with sony wegas.generally after watching an active channel for an extended period of time.
 

Harshad

Newbie
[OP]
Nov 26, 2006
8
0
QUOTE(jaipuria @ Nov 27 2006, 01:59 PM) [snapback]69687[/snapback]
I have thompson.. causing problems with sony wegas.
generally after watching an active channel for an extended period of time.
[/b]

Ah..thats bad. Not sure but have you tried upgrading the firmware? No issues with my Onida TV.
 


jaipuria

Newbie
Oct 22, 2006
19
0
QUOTE(Harshad @ Nov 27 2006, 02:30 PM) [snapback]69689[/snapback]
Ah..thats bad. Not sure but have you tried upgrading the firmware? No issues with my Onida TV.
[/b]

yeah they have done everything from upgrading firmware.. 2 replacing the stb's
now some senior chap is gonna come to my house.... they have no clue why this is happening.
 

anirudh

Newbie
Sep 14, 2006
34
0
I am getting Signal strength 80 on the first bar and 65 on the 2nd. What firmware update u guys talking about ? How is it done ? I want to increase the 2nd bar. I am getting hazzy pictures in some channels. why is it ?
 

anirudh

Newbie
Sep 14, 2006
34
0
@Crazyshah, I am getting some hazy pictures basically on all channels but it is more in sports channels