Glb-502t In Bridge Mode For Mtnl Triband

ibforum

Newbie
[OP]
Nov 12, 2006
7
0
Hi,I am having a MTNL Triband NU Plan. My glb-502t is presently working in PPPoE mode. I would like to change over to bridge mode. I have windows xpCould someone pl give me step by step instructions to configure the router and the o/s.I searched some forums but could not get definite steps. I got confused...sorry.Pl help.
 

Apoorv Khatreja

Super Loser
Regulars
Nov 7, 2006
1,360
11
Delhi
http://broadbandforum.in/Utstarcom-Bridge-...boot-t4794.html


http://broadbandforum.in/index.php?showtop...9450?entry19450


http://broadbandforum.in/Possible_solution...blem-t1730.html


Here are some links that might help you. I've never heard of your modem, maybe because I'm a novice, but still by reading these topics, you'll realise that configuration of most modems are almost the same.
Read all these topics carefully, compare them with your modem settings, read the posts by other people, what kind of problems others have faced.
Even I took a long time in figuring out how to configure my modem. But when I was finally successful, I realised how terribly easy it was. After all this, if you still have any probs, we people are always there ;).
 

ibforum

Newbie
[OP]
Nov 12, 2006
7
0
QUOTE(Apoorv Khatreja @ Nov 21 2006, 12:55 AM) [snapback]69256[/snapback]
http://broadbandforum.in/Utstarcom-Bridge-...boot-t4794.html
http://broadbandforum.in/index.php?showtop...9450?entry19450
http://broadbandforum.in/Possible_solution...blem-t1730.html
Here are some links that might help you. I've never heard of your modem, maybe because I'm a novice, but still by reading these topics, you'll realise that configuration of most modems are almost the same.
Read all these topics carefully, compare them with your modem settings, read the posts by other people, what kind of problems others have faced.
Even I took a long time in figuring out how to configure my modem. But when I was finally successful, I realised how terribly easy it was. After all this, if you still have any probs, we people are always there ;).
[/b]

Thanks a lot Apoorv
 


Apoorv Khatreja

Super Loser
Regulars
Nov 7, 2006
1,360
11
Delhi
- DO NOT quote message just above your post. Means, if you're replying just see if you're repling to the last post. In that case, either use "Reply" or "Fast Reply." DO NOT "quote" those messages. You sure can quote anything that's somewhere else in the thread.[/b]
 

ibforum

Newbie
[OP]
Nov 12, 2006
7
0
Hi Apoorv,I tried using your links but could not still connect.It gives me an error 678 when I try to dial, using the windows dialer. The user id is my tel no and the password is the CA no.Is there something I am missing.Let me put it, there are 3 stages1. Setting up a Bridge connection in the modem/router (Dlink glb-502t). I did exactly as told.2. Assigning static ip address to the lan card. How i did this is network connections>right click on the lan connection>Properties>Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)>Properties>Use the following IP address. Here I gave the following: IP address 192.168.1.3, subnet mask 255.255.255.0, default gateway 192.168.1.1, Preferred DNS Sever 204.94.243.70 and Alternate dns server 203.94.227.703. Setting up a broadband connection. I did exactly as told.Why am i not getting it right still.Could you pl guide me.Thanks and regards
 

av8r1s2fly

Newbie
Nov 27, 2006
2
0
QUOTE(ibf @ Nov 19 2006, 10:12 PM) [snapback]69151[/snapback]
I would like to change over to bridge mode
[/b]

why do you want to do that?
 


ibforum

Newbie
[OP]
Nov 12, 2006
7
0
QUOTE(av8r1s2fly @ Nov 27 2006, 12:51 AM) [snapback]69670[/snapback]
why do you want to do that?
[/b]

for all the good reasons expressed on India Broadband Forum like no port forwarding, better torrent speeds, no always on-you conciously connect to the net insteady of unknowingly connecting...etc.
 

Apoorv Khatreja

Super Loser
Regulars
Nov 7, 2006
1,360
11
Delhi
Goto Network connections in Ctrl panel >> Create a new connection >> connect to the internet >> setup my connection manually >> connect using broadband connection that requires username & password >> Put in the ISP name ie MTNL >> put in ur username and password >> add a shrtcutcreate a new text file and post the foll. lines of code into it.@ECHO OFF:loopEcho Trying to Dial your connection.........rasdial DSLname username passwordif NOT %ERRORLEVEL% ==0 goto failedExit:failedclsEcho Failed to connect....will retrygoto loopwhere u just have to replace dslname with the exact name of ur connection and add the username and password after it. Save it as bat extension then Schedule this bat file to run thru windows scheduler or free download manager.
 

ibforum

Newbie
[OP]
Nov 12, 2006
7
0
Hi Apoorv,I finally got the modem into Bridge Mode. The apparent problem was that in Delhi you use VCI=35 which was mentioned in this forum, but in Mumbai, it is VCI=32. Thanks to MTNL Helpdesk (1504). The speeds are definately faster than in PPPoE. However there is one problem. There are far too many disconnections. Due to which, night downloads just come to a halt. In PPPoE, this was not the case.Pl let me know if you could help in this. If you have been facing similar problem, then how have you overcome it.Thanks and regards
 

Apoorv Khatreja

Super Loser
Regulars
Nov 7, 2006
1,360
11
Delhi
Configure your connection to automatically reconnect if it is disconnected automatically. I don't face disconnections in between, that is once I'm connected, I don't remember getting disconnected. But I did have difficulty in getting connected at first. For that cyberwiz gave me a piece of code (which I gave you above), which works great for me.
 

Similar threads