need wifi router for hathway-i don't have a computer

mahi98

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Jan 11, 2011
54
2
hi guysi need a wifi router for hathway connection which i applied and am hoping.it will be installed in nxt 48hrs.....i don't have adesktop or laptop and will be using it for internet on my Samsung galaxy r and micromax funbookso plz suggest me a good one i am considering tp link router for 1035rs from flipkart or belkin basic one for 1400rsdoes hathway needs me to login in their home page?....if they are using this login system then won't that require me to need a computer to login always?sorry for too many questionsthanks in advancemahesh
 

throttle

Newbie
Feb 4, 2011
27
0
yes hathway requires to login everytime u start the modem.consider buying a long range wifi router as mobile wifi is weaker comparitively.
 

mahi98

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Jan 11, 2011
54
2
yes hathway requires to login everytime u start the modem.

consider buying a long range wifi router as mobile wifi is weaker comparitively.

so if i connect to ups and don't off it then does it mean i don't require to login.....also its a browser based login rite?so when i try to access internet from my mobile and instead of the website the login appears and can i give the credentials from android browser and will it accept it?

yes hathway requires to login everytime u start the modem.

consider buying a long range wifi router as mobile wifi is weaker comparitively.

so if i connect to ups and don't off it then does it mean i don't require to login.....also its a browser based login rite?so when i try to access internet from my mobile and instead of the website the login appears and can i give the credentials from android browser and will it accept it?
 


throttle

Newbie
Feb 4, 2011
27
0
one of my friend uses hathway he has to login with his username and password everytime he switches on his computer first page it opens when u type any site is their login page
 

mahi98

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Jan 11, 2011
54
2
one of my friend uses hathway he has to login with his username and password everytime he switches on his computer
first page it opens when u type any site is their login page

if i can login using from my android mobile then its fine......are you sure i can do it as many members in the forum have complaints that except internet explorer hathway is giving trouble with firefox in ubuntu linux etc........
also i am staying in a small room(Bangalore)and any wifi router will do so which one would you recommend?
 


throttle

Newbie
Feb 4, 2011
27
0
i sure havent tried loggin in from android browser as he does not have a wifi..if u have a small room then u can buy this tplink wifi modem available at 1100 approx that would be enough..as i have a netgear modem which i bought in feb n150 i think its priced 1450 it does not cover the whole house..there is 30 day money back guarentee on flipkart so u can return the wifi.. if it does not worktry using other browsers opera,ucweb !
 

mahi98

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Jan 11, 2011
54
2
i sure havent tried loggin in from android browser as he does not have a wifi..

if u have a small room then u can buy this tplink wifi modem available at 1100 approx that would be enough..

as i have a netgear modem which i bought in feb n150 i think its priced 1450 it does not cover the whole house..


there is 30 day money back guarentee on flipkart so u can return the wifi.. if it does not work

try using other browsers opera,ucweb !

thanks i flipkarted tp link for rs1044 so guys prepare to explain me how to setup;-)
 

Similar threads