Constant Disconnection trouble with BSNL UL1350 and Netgear modem

Shankar Subramanian

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 20, 2012
5
0
Hi everyone, I am using BSNL for some 3-4 years. Around 5-6 months back I got this constant disconnection problem for which the technicians from BSNL asked me to replace the modem. I did replace the old one with a new Netgear modem with router. But I dint get it solved. It works fine someday and it doesnt other. Mostly it doesnt work, it gets DC constantly for every 10-15 mins. I cant get any assistance from BSNL either. Can someone here solve this problem for me ? Btw, I am not using a splitter, instead I am just connecting the line directly into my Modem. Can that cause any trouble ? Any sorta help is appreciated !!
 

Shankar Subramanian

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 20, 2012
5
0
Oh ! I dint know.. You think this will be the problem ? I mean splitter can cause this kind of problems ?
 


shreeyashattal

Regular
Regulars
Oct 25, 2007
115
0
Yep. without filtering your modem has to do twice the work it is made to do.hence the loss in connection. Use, splitter. Post line stats after that
 

Shankar Subramanian

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 20, 2012
5
0
I tried using splitter. The problem is, the DSL and internet lights never come up when I connect through a splitter. BTW, i dint connect the phone through the phone line. I just plugged the external line into the "Line" socket and from the "modem" socket I connected a wire to the modem. I dint connect the phone. The phone socket was empty. Am I doing something wrong here ? Some please help me out here !
 

x720

Incoherent Poster
Regulars
Aug 14, 2011
10,440
1,527
Gurgaon | Mumbai
Perhaps the splitter has the markings wrong . Connect modem to phone socket and try ;)
 


Shankar Subramanian

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 20, 2012
5
0
Hi all ! I bought a new splitter and cable and tried it again. Nothing helped. Now I got a reliance data card and am not very happy about it. But I still have my bsnl line. So I was wondering if there is anyway of solving this. Please help me !
 

Mat Flin

Newbie
Sep 2, 2012
17
0
can u post the screen shot of modem/router statistics page ... where SRN, Line authentication values r displayed ...

It may look something like this
 

Shankar Subramanian

Newbie
[OP]
Mar 20, 2012
5
0
i think Shankar Subramanian problem was solved ....

It wasnt solved. I was out of town for a while. Now I have asked for connection again. Let me check and get back with you guys. Thanks