Using Airtel Net On 2 Pcs

creatorofmatrix

Newbie
[OP]
Sep 16, 2006
16
0
is there any way to use airtel broadband to two pcs i have 2 pcs having lan slots and a hub how do i configure my both pcs to use net i dont have a router and i dont want to buy a router help plz
 

ogtripleog

Regular
Regulars
Sep 11, 2004
774
0
if it's just two pc's then i think you could also connect one of them to the lan port and the other to the usb..
 

creatorofmatrix

Newbie
[OP]
Sep 16, 2006
16
0
QUOTE(ogtripleog @ Sep 20 2006, 10:11 PM) [snapback]62794[/snapback]
if it's just two pc's then i think you could also connect one of them to the lan port and the other to the usb..
[/b]


how can i do this
is this you are saying to connect both pcs to the same airtel modem { i have beetel 220 bx}
if yes then how can i do this .
previously i used hub to connect the both pcs and then use internet connection sharing by netwwork setup wizard but this is not working now {i don't know why}


QUOTE(Sudarshan @ Sep 20 2006, 09:56 PM) [snapback]62793[/snapback]
Hi

Just setup a network.
Get a switch or a hub and connect the lan wire from the DSL modem to the hub/switch, from the switch take a lan wire and connect it to both the comps.
On the comps give different ips, same gateway and server.
The net will start working.

KR
[/b]
hey thanks sudarshan that is what i need but plz tell me hot to config the ip and how to create broadband connection in the both pcs
 


ogtripleog

Regular
Regulars
Sep 11, 2004
774
0
hhhmmm before buying a switch, try this.. connect one of them pcs to the lan port and give it a static ip address. and then connect the other to the usb giving it another ip address.. for the lan, the gateway would be 192.168.1.1 and for the usb it would be 192.168.1.2.. i think it should work.. post back here
 

creatorofmatrix

Newbie
[OP]
Sep 16, 2006
16
0
QUOTE(ogtripleog @ Sep 20 2006, 10:54 PM) [snapback]62801[/snapback]
hhhmmm before buying a switch, try this.. connect one of them pcs to the lan port and give it a static ip address. and then connect the other to the usb giving it another ip address.. for the lan, the gateway would be 192.168.1.1 and for the usb it would be 192.168.1.2.. i think it should work.. post back here
[/b]


friend i already have a hub help me to connect both computers to net

as told by sudershan i have connected a hub and the lan wire from the DSL modem to the hub and taken
a lan wire and connect it to both the comps.
On the comps i gave different ips, same gateway and server but the net is not working
i previously used dialup broadband connection to connect as setup by an airtel guy


plz help me
 

creatorofmatrix

Newbie
[OP]
Sep 16, 2006
16
0
thank you all the net on both of my computers is now working that is what i done :1. connected the lan wire from beetel dsl 220 bx modem to hub2. connected both pcs lan to the hub using automatic settings in both lan 3. set pppoe in my dsl modem setting in 192.168.1.1 and it start working for me !!!!!!!!!!11111
 

noname

Newbie
Regulars
Jul 24, 2006
97
0
QUOTE(ogtripleog @ Sep 20 2006, 10:54 PM) [snapback]62801[/snapback]
hhhmmm before buying a switch, try this.. connect one of them pcs to the lan port and give it a static ip address. and then connect the other to the usb giving it another ip address.. for the lan, the gateway would be 192.168.1.1 and for the usb it would be 192.168.1.2.. i think it should work.. post back here
[/b]


This is for information to everyone.
IT IS NOT RECOMMENDED TO USE BOTH THE LAN & USB CONNECTION FROM THE MODEM
AT THE SAME TIME.DOING SO WILL SHORTEN THE LIFE OF THE MODEM.
IF AT ALL YOU WANT TO CONNECT 2 PC'S USE A HUB / SWITCH.

Airtel Tech support also advise against using both the ports.They have no problem if you use switch.
 

noname

Newbie
Regulars
Jul 24, 2006
97
0
True. But if the modem was purchased out right? And if the modem did screw up & the user foolisly says to customer care whn they analyse the fault, that he has 2 conctns on the same modem,he will get screwed!