Setup Belkin N300 router with Tikona

manishdk

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 9, 2012
12
0
Hi,Help me with the steps to Setup Belkin N300 router with Tikona wifi.I tried the Dynamic mode method, but didn't work.The modem is at the terrace. the wire from roof top goes to poe adapter. then a cable for lan i inserted in the wan port of belkin.
 

Sid

Sid
Regulars
Aug 18, 2009
2,306
47
BlackHole
U can try thr advance tech support or simply call the toll free number and select the tech dept. :

Toll Free Number:1-800-20-94276
Email:customercare@tikona.in
Advanced Technical:022-33998888
 


manishdk

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 9, 2012
12
0
Sid, I tried. But, they don't help. They only Support their Tikona Router.!If you know the setting, please share.
 

essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,804
81
The modem is at the terrace. the wire from roof top goes to poe adapter.
then a cable for lan i inserted in the wan port of belkin.
I tried the Dynamic mode method, but didn't work.

What other menu options are available ? tried auto dhcp?
Mention model number of Belkin wifi router.

Option 1:
Connect another rj45 from LAN1 of Belkin to /laptop ethernet port.
Try to log in.
If successful remove the cable and try in wifi mode.


Option 2:

In the laptop connected to Tikona install application
"connectify" . Laptop will work as AP ( Access Point) for other wifi devices.
Limited Range.

Option 3 :
Give Tikona Belkins MAC address and then try.

Feedback.
 

manishdk

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 9, 2012
12
0
Mention model number of Belkin wifi router.

--> Belkin : Surf+ N300 Wireless N+ Router


Option 1:
Connect another rj45 from LAN1 of Belkin to /laptop ethernet port.
Try to log in.
If successful remove the cable and try in wifi mode.

--> It didn't work.

Option 2:

In the laptop connected to Tikona install application
"connectify" . Laptop will work as AP ( Access Point) for other wifi devices.
Limited Range.

--> I know this method, but don't want this kind of setup.

Option 3 :
Give Tikona Belkins MAC address and then try.

--> Tikona doesn't do mac binding, when asked in their customer care department.


Setup is as below :->

Tikona Modem --> POE Adapter --> LAN from POE when connected to PC/laptop, it starts working.

But when I connect that same LAN cable in the WAN port of the router & configure it as Dynamic (as I came to know from Tikona CC), it doesn't work.

Please help me with the same.
 


manishdk

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 9, 2012
12
0
The router LED keeps blinking with Amber colour. Internet Not connected.I'm still not getting Solid green ( for 'Connected' status)
 

dhruvpandit

Newbie
Oct 11, 2010
16
0
i am having belkin basic N150 router.i would suggest you to "reset factory settings" in your router,then just connect cable from tikona's POE to WAN port (which is usually of yellow or blue coloured) but dont replace POE with router, you must have to use POE for powering NANO/RUCKUS device (which is on your terrace)so, cable will be like this NANO/RUCKUS > POE > Belkin > LAN1 (if you have any PC) .you dont have to select or change any setting in belkin.just use it as it is.if you want, you can change password / SSID of it, but dont change any other settings.as per this setup, you will surely get Green light , then you can connect your lappy / mobile with that wifi, on first time it will automatically redirected to 1.254.254.254 for login. just do login and you are ready to move :)