SL2_141 Nokia Siemens. PPPOE mode

testdata111

Newbie
[OP]
Dec 17, 2011
13
0
Hi Sirs,
My name Animesh. I have windows xp and bsnl dataone 750 bb.
I had one pc till now, so connected by dialler (bridge)
But now got laptop, so want to connect with PPPOE so that I can internet from pc and laptop.
But configuration is not working - I read and tried essbebe's and just4kix and
other guru's advices but nothing working! :(
I have reset router also from router menu but not work.
My router is SL2_141 Nokia Siemens.
Below ipconfig/all


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : microsoft
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) WiFi Link 1000 BGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 17, 2011 2:06:55 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, December 18, 2011 2:06:55 AM



Please please help..very urgent! Sorry for bad english!
 

essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,804
81
Presume you don't want a reply. and have solved the problemAnyway check my sticky post WA3002_g4 quick reference guide.You have choice of links toVideo instructions,/with screenshots /step by step etc.2.You have to create a new LAN in your computer.Feedback.
 


testdata111

Newbie
[OP]
Dec 17, 2011
13
0
Presume you don't want a reply. and have solved the problem
Anyway check my sticky post WA3002_g4 quick reference guide.
You have choice of links to
Video instructions,/with screenshots /step by step etc.
2.
You have to create a new LAN in your computer.
Feedback.

No no sir, nothing solved, plz reply...strange thing is even if I configure in PPPOE mode, the test like authenticate with ISP PASS but test PPP server connection and other test FAIL. but even in PPPOE mode if I dial with dialler, I can connect one computer with internet!!

What I have to do sir? I did not understand "create new LAN"..plz tell me sir..I am cheking other sticky..cant find it

----------

Hello essbebe sir,
I checked http://broadbandforum.in/bsnl-broadband/50052-bsnl-broadband-utstar-wa3002-g4/#post331246
 

testdata111

Newbie
[OP]
Dec 17, 2011
13
0
Sir I posted two replies here but now cant see them! :(I tried the links..did as per first video..what settings to do for NAT/RIP/Static Router/Port Mapping etc?And how to "create a new LAN in my computer"?Please help. Still not working without dialler!Update: Sir, in my Window XP, I did MTU test and checked registry and found that MTU already set to 1300..I changed back to 1492. but still PPPOE not work.Update: Again did MTU ping test and found that 1460 is correct value - set in registry - still not work :(
 

essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,804
81
Now are you getting connected to Internet in Dialer Mode now ?
confirm.
open 192.168.1.1 id admin PW admin
Select Management
Settings
Restore factory defaults.

Restart modem
try Dialer mode in computer
whether connected or not to Internet

Para two:
Follow only instructions here. ( MTU 1492)
Step by step instructions : DNS 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
SL2_141 (Type-B) ADSL MODEM MULTIUSER CONFIGURATION
Screen shots:
The little I know about Dataone Broadband Services offered by BSNL
Chennai Telephones- Changing password in DataOne Pre-configured modem


feedback.
 


testdata111

Newbie
[OP]
Dec 17, 2011
13
0
Thank you for replying sir.
Now are you getting connected to Internet in Dialer Mode now ?
confirm.
Sir, I can connect in Bridge mode (sl2_141) and then dialler earlier..now also I can connect using this.
But I configure PPPOE (sl2_141) and no internet--> but staying in this mode, if I double click dialler in PC, then internet!
Strange!!
open 192.168.1.1 id admin PW admin
Select Management
Settings
Restore factory defaults.

Restart modem
try Dialer mode in computer
whether connected or not to Internet

yes sir already reset to factory..then reconfigured modem in bridge, dialler from PC --> interner!
but reset modem --> configure in PPPOE --> no internet --> dialler from PC (while router in PPPOE) --> again internet!
cannot understand why this is happening!
Para two:
Follow only instructions here. ( MTU 1492)
Step by step instructions : DNS 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
SL2_141 (Type-B) ADSL MODEM MULTIUSER CONFIGURATION
Screen shots:
The little I know about Dataone Broadband Services offered by BSNL
Chennai Telephones- Changing password in DataOne Pre-configured modem

tried this sir (except MTU --> where to set in router? no option)...but still no internet from multiple computer!

feedback.

Sir I got this by double-clicking Network Connections --> create a new connection in control panel..but what to do after clicking next? which option to follow?
 

testdata111

Newbie
[OP]
Dec 17, 2011
13
0
Sir can you please approve my reply?

I am getting "Thank you for posting! Your post will not be visible until a moderator has approved it for posting. " everytime I reply to your post!

----------

Sir, this is what I did till now -->
1. First I go to router and reset to factory
2. then I configure router in bridge mode and double click dialler from one computer --> I get internet ..but from other computer no internet
3. then I configure router in PPPOE mode as shown in all links given by you (only WAN page - did not change/modify any other settings like NAT./RIP/Port mapping etc)
4. Now I expect that on connecting LAN cable to different computer, I get internet --> but no internet on any computer
5. so keeping router in pppoe mode, I double -click dialler in one computer--> I get internet on this computer...but no internet on any other computer.
6. problem --> how to get internet without dialler on all computers?

Update: forgot to mention in all commputers, I have configured the Local area conection like "Automatically obtain IP and DNS" and I have also tried with configuring Local area connection like "192.168.1.x/255.255.255.0/192.168.1.1 and DNS like open DNS or googlee DNS" but neither coinfiguration I got internet without dialling!
 

essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,804
81
Did you enable DHCP in LAN page and give range
say 192.168.1.3 to 192.168.1.10 ? Also enable NAT.
Probably you are not saving the settings in the modem
Go to management click. SAVE/Reboot wait for 2 minutes.

system should get connected to internet.without clicking Dialer

Or
when you are connected to Internet

check Current IP Check or check my settings :
post it here , for me to check your ROUTER settings only.

or
want to check my settings ?( No wireless )
waiting.
PS: Moderation is done automatically to check links. Not by me.
 

testdata111

Newbie
[OP]
Dec 17, 2011
13
0
Sir, I saved and reboot...wait for 30 mins...manually switch off-switch on router with gap of 15/20/30 minutes since last night...still no interrnet without dialler even in PPPOE mode.Sir my ip now is 117.x.x.x (now router in PPPOE but dialler clicked from PC)And yes LAN enable with DHCP from 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.254Update:Sir, in device info under summary I see in default gateway it is blank.in wan, status is PPP down (but if PPP really down, how I can access by dialling dialler from PC?)in Route, destination is 192.168.1.0 gateway is 0.0.0.0 and subnet mask is 255.255.255.0 and flag is U (for Up).in diagnostics,Test your ENET(1-4) Connection: PASS Test your Wireless Connection: PASS Test the connection to your DSL service provider Test ADSL Synchronization: PASS Test ATM OAM F5 segment ping: FAIL Test ATM OAM F5 end-to-end ping: FAIL Test the connection to your Internet service provider Test PPP server connection: FAIL Test authentication with ISP: PASS Test the assigned IP address: FAIL Ping default gateway: FAIL Ping primary Domain Name Server: FAIL===============================How to check ur settings sir? plz plz help sir..thanks a lotwireless not need sir, just pppoe and internet from all computerswaiting for ur reply
 

Similar threads