Help set up DG834GU v5

amasoun

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 4, 2011
15
0
My brother sent me this Netgear DG834GU v5 from Australia. I have tried everything to make it work, but failed. I have read 100 odd web pages, but none worked.I want someone give a solution that actually worked for someone with BSNL broadband only. NO hit and trials please. I am so fed up, I actually feel like throwing it in the bin.All the settings. All of them.Please.
 

essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,804
81
UPDATE Google search.

The Netgear DG834U (provided by optus) is optus branded but not locked to optus. I have a Netgear DG834 also.
The essential differnce seems to be the optus logo, a differnt setup address 10.1.1.1
and a hidden page 10.1.1.1/CA_HiddenPage.htm.
The standard Netgear version uses 192,168.0.1 to access its setup page. You can use both routers with other ISP's.

After going to the CA_HiddenPage.htm I can log in to the DG834GUv5 and set it up to run on my internode connection.

Please confirm above. what Ip address you used to access the menu pages ?

1.
Upload the screen shot of connection status.
Example page :
Routeur NETGEAR

If possible Check in Advanced WAN first button has been checked.

or upload screen shots ofLAN pages with whatever entries you made.

or
see this Video and try the SmartWizard from the CD
Wireless router setting - Netgear - YouTube

Para two;

First try to get connected in LAN mode.
Only these details required.
VPI/VCI 0 and 35
your userId Pw as given by bsnl
DNS select auto
Ip address dynamic Ip address.
REBoot
Feedback.
 

amasoun

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 4, 2011
15
0
Here are the screen shot. Please tell me what is wrong with the configuration. I am using my BSNL id without @bsnl.in
 


essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,804
81
good feedback.
I am using my BSNL id without @bsnl.in
better add later.


Did you try 10.1.1.1/CA_HiddenPage.htm. or
192.168.1.1/CA-HiddenPage.htm
if not working
Change only the LAN address in the router to 10.1.1.1 and try.

Feedback.
 

amasoun

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 4, 2011
15
0
OK guys, finally it connected to the internet.
But my pc didn't. Yeah, I mean it.
Whenever I try to open a web page, it opens the router configuration page.

Even why I try to use wifi on my mob, my mobile finds the wifi network but when I try to surf, it says 192.168.1.2 is controlling this device.

What the hell is going on yaar.( I turned wifi off later, so the status is off)
 

essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,804
81
Reply to Post No 4. Change MTU to 1460 or 1430.or 1400
 


essbebe

MODERATOR
Regulars
Aug 20, 2006
9,804
81
RECAP: from Post No 1:
My brother sent me this Netgear DG834GU v5 from Australia.
I have tried everything to make it work, but failed.
I have read 100 odd web pages, but none worked.

I want someone give a solution that actually worked for someone with BSNL broadband only.
NO hit and trials please. I am so fed up, I actually feel like throwing it in the bin.

All the settings. All of them.

Please.

You are expected to confirm the suggestions.
Now I don't know how you accessed the menu and get all setting almost Ok. in Post No 5.
I don't know whether you tried the different MTUs
2.
If you got the result at Post No 5 on your own trials, congratulations.
Please await response from other members who will "see" all the posts No 1 to 6.