Low ID on Edk Network on Emule on SIFY

frustrated

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Nov 24, 2004
80
0
For anyone who uses the edk network p2p app, emule, edonkey, etc etc , he knows the benifit of an "high id" , i was shocked yesterday when i got a low id , i treid changing ports in the higher 2**** , however to no avail. I would like to know if everyone in india is havin the same issue ?
 

the_one

Newbie
Jan 25, 2005
42
0
Just change the TCP and UDP port. It happens with me too.But after a period of time, emule stops getting a low id.
 

frustrated

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Nov 24, 2004
80
0
did that , changed both to no avail.
 


firoz16

Regular
Regulars
Dec 20, 2004
118
0
try number of times.imean close and open the client untill u won't get high id.and use test port option in emule client.to check ur ports.iam using emule+.its working nice with high-id.and my download speed is also good
 

frustrated

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Nov 24, 2004
80
0
firoz ive ran out of numbers now, tell me what ports u are using & i will put those, could it be that my cto has done some "jhol".
 

firoz16

Regular
Regulars
Dec 20, 2004
118
0
now iam using tcp--4662upd--4672ports in my emule+ client.iam uploading a screen shot of my download have a look.and iam sure low-id may because of firewall settings.so check ur firewall settings.and if ur using xp sp2.then disable the interfirewall completely.
 


frustrated

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Nov 24, 2004
80
0
thx firoz the ports u mentioned are the default ports & tehy are givin me a low id.im not running a firewall.xp firewall is disabled. and as i told u b4 , this low id this is from this 3rd feb itself wasnt there earlier in 2-3 months that ive been using sify.could it be that the router at my loval ctos end has fiddled around wid
 

frustrated

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Nov 24, 2004
80
0
confirmed wid a friend in mumbai who has sify from a diff cto/ba , he is not getting a low id on emule. so its my CTO who has the router at his own end has messed up the settings deliberately , how freakking low.may he die a sad sad death.called up sify helpdesk & told them aboiut this, they gave me a comp # & told me theyll ask their representatives in mumbai to get it "fixed".god knows whether thats true.
 

frustrated

Newbie
[OP]
Regulars
Nov 24, 2004
80
0
oh almost forgot to add, i had a colourfull 15 mins discusstion with the sify rep on phone , chnnai helpdesk. he was adamnt that i had to remove the temp files & cookies if i was to get an high id on emule .. i almost coubld breathe for the first few seconds when he said that :eek:.and anyway since ive located the problem deliberate or not at my cto`s end , sify is gonna do balls about it. my local operator is gonna do balls about it.
 

inetbum

Regulars
Regulars
Oct 30, 2004
1,039
1
Looks like the Temporary files and cookies removal step is taught to the Cust Care Reps as a standard way to deal with any problem. Even I was told to do so first when ultimately my problem turned out to be buggy DNS servers.