Data Transfer Stops In Dataone

suveerupadhyay

Newbie
[OP]
May 1, 2006
11
0
I am having 256k Dataone 1200 Plan. Since installation (1 month), i am facing problem of stopping data transfer using broadband connection. I complained about it to concerned in BSNL after which they tried options like changing modem, splitter, telephone pair & port at area exchange but nothing worked. At my end also, i changed the platform from XP (SP2) to Win98se but nothing worked. What actually happening is, after some time (this may be long also), data transfter stops though ADSL link is showing up. When i ping the gateway from my PC, it shows request times out but when i ping from ADSL modem, it shows success. Is anyone is having solution for it ?
 

Aditya13

Newbie
Apr 26, 2006
14
0
There must be something blocking the signal after sometime. Even I had that problem for a while with Sify, then they sorted it out. Sometimes your connection is too far away from the broadband office and this may be the reason for you too.
 

suveerupadhyay

Newbie
[OP]
May 1, 2006
11
0
QUOTE(Aditya13 @ May 1 2006, 04:13 PM) [snapback]49916[/snapback]
There must be something blocking the signal after sometime. Even I had that problem for a while with Sify, then they sorted it out. Sometimes your connection is too far away from the broadband office and this may be the reason for you too.
[/b]
Thanks for your reply.
What was the actual problem with sify which you mentioned ? If you let me know, i can also implement the same at my end. Who knows, it might work ? Please revert.
 


Aditya13

Newbie
Apr 26, 2006
14
0
QUOTE(Suveer Upadhyay @ May 1 2006, 04:50 PM) [snapback]49920[/snapback]
Thanks for your reply.
What was the actual problem with sify which you mentioned ? If you let me know, i can also implement the same at my end. Who knows, it might work ? Please revert.
[/b]

The prob with Sify ws that we were too far away from the point where the connection originates.
 

suveerupadhyay

Newbie
[OP]
May 1, 2006
11
0
QUOTE(Aditya13 @ May 1 2006, 05:37 PM) [snapback]49925[/snapback]
The prob with Sify ws that we were too far away from the point where the connection originates.
[/b]
Thanks once again for the reply.
Can you tell me what has been to overcome the distance problem ? Please reply so that i can get some help on this. I am really fed up with BSNL as they themselves don't know what is happening.
 

Aditya13

Newbie
Apr 26, 2006
14
0
Either you've to wait for them to bring their data centre's closer to your residence (which will take a long time right now) or (this only works in some cases) you should pay them for fitting extra wire there so the data transfer occurs smoothly. There may even be a disturbance somewhere in the wiring, like you know, when they're doing maintenance work, your wires could be cut or disturbed from its place. Check this out.
 


Gavco

Newbie
Jun 17, 2005
26
0
get your telephone line changed. make sure there are no joints in your telephone line coming from the telephone pole to your housei had a similair problem. i got the line changed and the problem was solved
 

Similar threads