Issues with DI 624 Router connected to DSL 502T

pinshah

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 1, 2006
12
0
I have a small home network,

I have a DI - 624 router connected to a DSL 502T Modem (MTNL Triband), my PCs are connected to the router. The internet is working as expected but since last one week my internet goes down and up frequently (every 20 mins). The strange part I have to restart the DSL Modem every time this happens. This implies that the internet connection is there but the router loses the DSL Modem some how.

My Router is the DHCP server and its LAN Ip is http://192.168.0.1 [My PCs dynamically takes the ip from the Router. ]

My DSL Modem is also set as DHCP enabled and its Lan IP is http://192.168.1.1

The router is set to the get dynamic ip from the ISP.

After much trouble I was able to contact a chap from MTNL who seems to knew abt networking, he said that the Router and the DSL Modem should be in the same IP Family. ie. both should have 192.168.0.xxx or 192.168.1.xxxx. Is that true?

I am not fully convinced about his view on IPs as the same setup was working fine and even today the internet works once the modem is restarted.

Please help me as i am totally confused. Am i doing something wrong? Any setting issues or its the MODEM or Line problem. Interestingly i also get a disconnection and reconnection (NO need to restart the modem this time) when i receive and do a phone call.

The MTNL Help is a disaster, i have called almost 20 numbers now but no assistance whatsoever.

Please Help!!!!
Pinakin Shah
 

netahoy

Newbie
Aug 24, 2005
63
2
Saadi Dilli
looks like a line problem...... just check if the ADSL light is on when the internet stops working...... in whatever case the fault lies in modem/line....Your rest of the setup is just fine.You coud try connect the pc directly to dsl router to further shortlist the issue.If the ADSL light goes off evry time then, you better try explain them so, though it is a hard thing for them to understand ;)If the modem hangs.. again call mtnl ....
 

pinshah

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 1, 2006
12
0
Thanks Buddy, There is absolutely no change in the ADSL lights, that is the ADSL light stays as it is. Now if its an MTNL issue, only GOD can help me :)Pinakin
 


netfreak

Regulars
Regulars
Sep 8, 2005
2,147
14
Originally posted by pinshah@Feb 1 2006, 03:54 PM
Thanks Buddy,

There is absolutely no change in the ADSL lights, that is the ADSL light stays as it is.

Now if its an MTNL issue, only GOD can help me :)

Pinakin
[snapback]41029[/snapback]
[/quote]


Maybe there is too much noise in the telephone liine. What is noise / SNR margin on DSL Modem?
 

pinshah

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 1, 2006
12
0
How do i check these settings for noise?
 


pinshah

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 1, 2006
12
0
Originally posted by netfreak@Feb 1 2006, 04:49 PM
Maybe there is too much noise in the telephone liine. What is noise / SNR margin on DSL Modem?
[snapback]41036[/snapback]
[/quote]


ADSL Status

ADSL status shows the ADSL physical layer status.

ADSL Firmware Version: 4.03.03.00 - 3.02.00.03 - 3.02.06.00 Annex A - 01.07.02 - 0.49
ADSL Software Version: V2.00B01T01.ML.20050530
Line State Connected
Modulation G.dmt
Annex Mode ANNEX_A
Max Tx Power -38 dBm/Hz

Item - Downstream - Upstream - Unit
SNR Margin - 31 - 27 - dB
Line Attenuation - 25 - 15 - dB
Data Rate - 256 - 256 - kbps
 

cyberwiz

Senior Member
Regulars
Mar 11, 2005
2,483
46
Delhi
Are u sure that u r are not using any parallel telephone on ur line before the splitter? in other words the line coming from exchange should go directly into splitter and then, the line out from splitter goes into the telephone.Everything else seems to be okay with ur setup.
 

pinshah

Newbie
[OP]
Feb 1, 2006
12
0
Originally posted by cyberwiz@Feb 1 2006, 09:34 PM
Are u sure that u r are not using any parallel telephone on ur line before the splitter? in other words the line coming from exchange should go directly into splitter and then, the line out from splitter goes into the telephone.

Everything else seems to be okay with ur setup.
[snapback]41083[/snapback]
[/quote]


Apart from the one coming via the filter, I have unplugged all the phone boxes connected parallely
 

Similar threads