Considering buying Spectra. Need some advice

kevinkeller

Member
Sep 5, 2018
5
3
@varkey What is the firmware version in your router? Mine says 2.0.3. I wanted to upgrade to 3.x (Index of /pub/Router/DIR-825_AC_E1A/RevG1/Firmware), but there is no rollback to 2.x, was hesitant to try it out.

Also what does your firmware update URL say? Mine says fwupdate.dlink.ru, but that doesn't have any update. Accessing it in browser says I don't have permission.
 

varkey

Newbie
Regulars
Jun 11, 2006
343
94
@kevinkeller I am not sure, I don't use the D-Link router anymore so I can't check it right away. I now use a Mikrotik hap ac2 as the primary router.

Yep, I do remember that it used to point to fwupdate.dlink.ru and it doesn't show any update.

However I think the firmware etc is managed by Spectra as well, cause one day I noticed that it had upgraded the firmware automatically without any interaction from my end. They do have the remote management system setup and configured to point to Spectra servers.

TR-069 - Wikipedia
 
  • Like
Reactions: kevinkeller

silverbyte

Newbie
Jun 2, 2008
25
1
spectra has really bad routing. im getting 32 seconds traceroute to twitter. Like seriously - twitter.

I'm having a seriously bad experience with Linux updates from redhat and even some reddit forums. Interestingly I had a better experience with ACT (with uncapped torrents and all).

Btw, I had to clone the MAC address of the dlink router into my main tplink router (that I want to use). Without that, I was simply not getting any internet to work.

Code:
traceroute search.twitter.com                                                                                                                          
traceroute to search.twitter.com (104.244.42.3), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
1  _gateway (192.168.1.1)  2.932 ms  2.853 ms  4.342 ms
2  10.205.43.1 (10.205.43.1)  6.678 ms  6.615 ms  7.395 ms
3  203.122.50.25.reverse.spectranet.in (203.122.50.25)  7.352 ms  7.268 ms  7.221 ms
4  203.122.61.74.reverse.spectranet.in (203.122.61.74)  29.956 ms 203.122.61.54.reverse.spectranet.in (203.122.61.54)  29.940 ms 203.122.61.74.reverse.spectranet.in (203.122.61.74)  30.768 ms
5  203.92.38.106.reverse.spectranet.in (203.92.38.106)  31.234 ms  33.178 ms  32.424 ms
6  203.92.38.109.reverse.spectranet.in (203.92.38.109)  33.055 ms  28.190 ms  26.932 ms
7  182.19.88.106 (182.19.88.106)  33.048 ms  35.253 ms  29.919 ms
8  182.19.106.202 (182.19.106.202)  32.658 ms  36.251 ms  34.857 ms
9  * * *
10  * * *
11  * * *
12  * * *
13  * * *
14  * * *
15  * * *
16  * * *
17  * * *
18  * * *
19  * * *
20  * * *
21  * * *
22  * * *
23  * * *
24  * * *
25  * * *
26  * * *
27  * * *
28  * * *
29  * * *
30  * * *
 


silverbyte

Newbie
Jun 2, 2008
25
1
The routing is a mess right now, and many sites aren't opening or its really slow. I have opened a ticket, they said they'll get it fixed soon.

For instance www.amazon.in gets routed via London, Paris to be returned back to India! :eek::rolleyes:

for me, its routing through Australia.

Code:
 mtr -w amazon.in                                                                                                                                         
Start: 2018-09-20T01:16:50+0530
HOST: m                                            Loss%   Snt   Last   Avg  Best  Wrst StDev
  1.|-- _gateway                                    0.0%    10    1.9   1.9   1.4   2.4   0.3
  2.|-- 10.205.43.1                                 0.0%    10    2.6   2.8   2.3   3.2   0.3
  3.|-- 203.122.50.25.reverse.spectranet.in         0.0%    10    3.0   9.9   2.7  29.6   9.1
  4.|-- 203.122.61.78.reverse.spectranet.in         0.0%    10    3.3   3.7   2.4  12.4   3.1
  5.|-- unknown.telstraglobal.net                   0.0%    10    4.7   4.7   4.3   5.5   0.3
  6.|-- i-0-0-2-2.imnv-core06.bi.telstraglobal.net  0.0%    10   26.6  26.5  26.1  26.9   0.2
  7.|-- unknown.telstraglobal.net                   0.0%    10  144.2 144.5 142.8 146.7   1.2
  8.|-- i-91.ulco01.telstraglobal.net               0.0%    10  147.3 146.7 146.0 148.6   0.9
  9.|-- 195.66.237.175                              0.0%    10  140.5 140.7 140.4 141.0   0.2
 10.|-- 52.95.61.104                                0.0%    10  141.4 141.9 141.4 142.6   0.5
 11.|-- 52.95.61.111                                0.0%    10  140.7 141.6 140.7 146.7   1.8
 12.|-- ???                                        100.0    10    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0
 13.|-- 54.239.44.162                               0.0%    10  155.8 156.1 155.1 161.1   1.8
 14.|-- ???                                        100.0    10    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0
 15.|-- 52.93.7.174                                 0.0%    10  156.0 161.7 150.8 174.2   8.8
 16.|-- 52.93.36.191                                0.0%    10  160.3 160.3 159.9 160.7   0.3
 17.|-- ???                                        100.0    10    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0
 18.|-- ???                                        100.0    10    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0
 19.|-- ???                                        100.0    10    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0
 20.|-- ???                                        100.0    10    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0
 21.|-- ???                                        100.0    10    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0
 22.|-- ???                                        100.0    10    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0
 23.|-- ???                                        100.0    10    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0
 24.|-- ???                                        100.0    10    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0
 25.|-- ???                                        100.0    10    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0
 26.|-- ???                                        100.0    10    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0
 27.|-- ???                                        100.0    10    0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0   0.0
 28.|-- 52.95.120.67                                0.0%    10  150.4 150.1 149.8 150.4   0.2
 

kevinkeller

Member
Sep 5, 2018
5
3
...
Btw, I had to clone the MAC address of the dlink router into my main tplink router (that I want to use). Without that, I was simply not getting any internet to work.
...
You have to register the new router with Spectra. I think they allow access from only one router at a time.

I had the same issue. This is what I did:

1. Make sure DNS servers on your new router are set to auto (basically don't have custom DNS). This is because the below address redirects to a *.spectra.co domain, which many DNS servers can't resolve. I was using CloudFlare's 1.1.1.1 DNS, and I faced this issue.

2. Open http://1.254.254.254 after connecting the new router to the ONT. It should redirect you to a login page.

3. There should be a section to register a new CPE. Enter your details. If you don't know, call Spectra support. The user name will most likely be your phone number. You should get a message saying new CPE is activated, or something like that.

4. After ~10 mins, you should get internet access.
 
  • Like
Reactions: varkey

subhramani

Newbie
Regulars
Dec 14, 2008
33
1
@varkey - I moved to Kasturi Nagar during the last week of August and got the Spectra 500mbps connection as well. I can say Netflix works well and so does YouTube. But everything else is shit. Windows 10 ISO download straight from Microsoft website is slow and so is downloading things off my Google Drive. And oh.. games off Steam is fricking slow too. I've already paid for 6 months in advance. I guess I'll move back to ACT once I am done with the 6 months.

I don't understand most of the network related stuff that happens here, so I've got no opinions of mine about them :p
 


Absinthe

Member
May 30, 2018
21
9
@subhramani I get around 600Mbps (parallel transfers) using SmartFTP for Google Drive, I'm sure the web app should be reasonably fast as well, might want to call support and report this to them.
 

varkey

Newbie
Regulars
Jun 11, 2006
343
94
@subhramani Yep, I get good speeds as well. Over the last couple of weeks, its been really stable with almost nil downtime.

One thing I have noticed, when you get IP ranges allotted from some subnets, the performance sucks. I don't recall the exact subnet, but when that happens, I just change the MAC address of the router (this involves registering it as a new CPE, the process described by @kevinkeller above) to get an IP address from a different range which usually resolves it for me.
 

varkey

Newbie
Regulars
Jun 11, 2006
343
94
Also, when you say slow, what speeds do you get? Is that over Wifi or wired?
 

varkey

Newbie
Regulars
Jun 11, 2006
343
94
I had to move to a new house in the same area, so I asked for shifting the connection to my new place. Initially there was a delay from my side in submitting the new address proof but they repeatedly followed up. After the documentation was done, on the 3rd day (there was a weekend in between too), the cabling person visited to know the exact location. He said there are no splitters in the area, so he had to get the main cable to my building and installed a weird looking splitter device.

This time they used pre-made cables, so there was no splicing necessary. I would say they did a great job in getting the installation done and also ensured the wiring was done cleanly as much as possible.

For shifting, an engineer visit is not applicable, so I just connected the ONT and router devices. They then had to make some other changes on their backend as I was now connected to a different OLT perhaps? Anyway once the backend change was done, internet started working and its all good!

Overall, I found the shifting experience pretty straight forward, and there was less than 30-60 min of downtime as the internet continued to work at my previous place until I had to disconnect the router/ONT (yeah I left it running at the old place as my housemates had not got a new connection yet)

They said there would be a shifting charge of Rs 500 + tax, but I don't see it yet in the portal, perhaps they'd add it later.