1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

ACT configuration on HUAWEI HG360a

Discussion in 'ACT Fibernet' started by linus85, May 19, 2017.

  1. linus85

    linus85 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I recently bought an ACT Fibernet connection after five years with Airtel. I have the wired connection and have the username and password.

    I have a Huawei HG360a router (bought through Airtel). Ideally I would like to configure this router to the ACT connection.

    Speaking to ACT customer care didnt help, as they had no idea as to how to configure this.

    Could any of you please help me?
    1. Can I configure my ACT connection on the HG360a?
    2. If yes, could you please guide me how?

    Thanks in advance for your help.

    Best regards,
    Sunil
     
  2. uberjon

    Regulars

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    133
    I have no idea if it will work.

    It might have a WAN port. Plug the ACT cable into the WAN port.
    Log into the HG360a. Enable WAN. Enter ACT username and password for the WAN connection.
    Hopefully it works.
     
  3. VijaySel

    VijaySel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Huawei HG360a supports ACT Fibernet connection.

    Configuration -
    1. Connect ACT cable to WLAN port in the router.
    2. Login to router.
    3. Go to Basic --> Link Interface
    4. Click on Ethernet
    5. Enter VLAN ID: -1 and 802.1p: -1. Click on Submit.
    6. Go to Basic --> WAN
    7. Click on New.
    8. configure below details:
    Select Connection Device: ETH1.
    Wan connection: Enable.
    Connection Type: IP_Routed (PPP).
    Username: ACT Username
    Password: ACT Password
    9. Click on Submit.
    10. Disable other WAN connections.
    11. Restart the router.

    This should connect you to ACT Fibernet.
     
  4. Abhijat Tewari

    Abhijat Tewari New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same issue and it worked for me.
    But we also have to change up version to IPv4.
     
  5. Shiva kumar Yuvaraj

    Shiva kumar Yuvaraj New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried above config but not connecting to Act TV. Can you share snap shot to check with my config..