Help needed with broadband connection...

anish_little

Newbie
[OP]
Jun 27, 2005
7
0
Hi Dataone users....I really need help with my broadband connection...I have been using Dataone eversince March...Initially it was working very well. but a month back, my internet started disconnecting every 2-5 mins..i complained to the dataone people..but they haven't done anything about it yet...everyone else in kolkata seems to be using it well. even my neighbour has no issues...but i don't know why my connection doesn't work...when i try to download something using limewire...I am never able to do so..as soon as the internet connects it continues to show data transfer for 2-3 mins..then it stops alltogether..i am still shown as connected but there is no data transfer taking place...and then after a minute or so...it disconnects..and then auto reconnects(that is enabled by me on my computer)....it is very disturbing coz then my msn messenger also disconnects and reconnects everytime..and this causes disturbance to my frens....plz help me...Thanks,Anish.
 

vishalrao

The Global Village Idiot
Regulars
Jan 21, 2005
4,598
233
Pune
Hello,At my home in Pune I've noticed a similar thing, occasional if not frequent disconnects... I thought it was a poor phone line (too much noise) then I realised it was the bad power supply... voltage fluctuations, brownouts etc.. the modem just goes of and comes back on... I dunno if its the same for you... I got a APC Back UPS ES 500VA power backup and it seems to be fine now.... BSNL 256k here too in Pune.HTHVishal
 

sukhen

Newbie
Jun 27, 2005
2
0
Originally posted by vishalrao@Jun 28 2005, 04:34 AM
Hello,

At my home in Pune I've noticed a similar thing, occasional if not frequent disconnects... I thought it was a poor phone line (too much noise) then I realised it was the bad power supply... voltage fluctuations, brownouts etc.. the modem just goes of and comes back on... I dunno if its the same for you... I got a APC Back UPS ES 500VA power backup and it seems to be fine now.... BSNL 256k here too in Pune.

HTH
Vishal
[snapback]13961[/snapback]
[/quote]
Hi Vishal,
I am also facing a similar problem like Anish. Some days, it just works fine and some days it's practically impossible to work. I am using an inverter also. I am still unable to resolve the issue. BSNL guys say that they have everything fine from their side and no other clients complain like me.

I have two queries for you.

I know many guys complained about voltage. But my question is what voltage - the rated supply from the electricity vendor (here Calcutta Electricity Supply Corporation - CESC) or is it the voltage we get from BSNL through DataOne cables?

Another thing is that the UPS you use I presume is for power cut (I don't know if you face power cut there in Pune). But when the supply from your electrical vendor is there, the UPS should be functionless (kindly correct me if I am wrong). Then, how does the UPS help you?

I practically live on the net. I am struggling, please help me.

Thank you and best regards

- Sukhen
 


anand_n

Newbie
Jun 24, 2005
7
0
I'm using a cable broadband from a provider Asianet and I faced this problem one month back. My connection used to disconnect at night. The connection is not at all stable at certain times. My ISP told it is a problem with their signal. I had to fight very hard with them to rectify these issues. Anyway, it will disconnect once in a day nowadays. That's why I'm hesitant to shift to BSNL since it is government owned. Private providers will atleast rectify any issues but whereas government...
 

anish_little

Newbie
[OP]
Jun 27, 2005
7
0
HEy guys......My modem seems to be working fine....i even see all the link lights blinking...but its just that as soon as I am connected to the internet...the internet continues to work for 2-3 mins and then stops working all together...then another minute passes by and then it disconnects and then reconnects...but the strange thing is that this happens if I use the internet...by opening some websites constantly...or perhaps using p2p for download....if I am not using the internet intensively...that is to say..if I am typing a mail...or reading something on a website...then it does not disconnect..Thanks,Anish.
 

vishalrao

The Global Village Idiot
Regulars
Jan 21, 2005
4,598
233
Pune
anish_little... all the lights should not be blinking... most should be stable heh :cool: blinking means its trying to get a link...Ya, it could very well be a signal problem from BSNL, rather than calling them on phone, try visiting your BSNL office and just walk into the AGM/ADM (whatever) office and politely tell them that you are getting very inconvenienced and if they can send someone to look at your line... im sure they will help.sukhen, i also have an inverter but that is for general lights, fans... not for fine electronic and computer equipment 8-P if you have a powercut or brown-out (low voltage for small times) like the opposite of spikes, then the inverter can have small gaps where there is no power which you dont notice... even my PC would remain powered but the modem would restart and the blinking lights while it makes a new connection...U.P.S. = un-interruptible power supply... dont buy a cheap local brand, get APC Back UPS ES 500VA which gives a few min backup enough for you to shutdown if a power cut (or if you have an inverter) then it just keeps your power stable... even when the power is on, the UPS comes online to battery power if the power quality is not good... BUT, I just found one potential major problem with my inverter and UPS... if the power goes off and the UPS is connected then the UPS constantly clicks on and off... click click click.. i think this is because of the square-wave shape power coming from the inverter which is not like good quality A/C power (sine-wave?)... so Im thinking of pluggin the UPS to a direct line so if the power goes off I can just shutdown my PC ... or I'll try looking for some sort of line-smoother... so the UPS doesnt click on and off all the time when the inverter is running...
 


anish_little

Newbie
[OP]
Jun 27, 2005
7
0
Vishal Actually the link light are not blinking...They are stagnant and lit up....that is to say i do have a stagnant connection...no problem with connectivity...


Originally posted by vishalrao@Jun 28 2005, 11:04 AM
anish_little... all the lights should not be blinking... most should be stable heh :cool: blinking means its trying to get a link...

Ya, it could very well be a signal problem from BSNL, rather than calling them on phone, try visiting your BSNL office and just walk into the AGM/ADM (whatever) office and politely tell them that you are getting very inconvenienced and if they can send someone to look at your line... im sure they will help.

sukhen, i also have an inverter but that is for general lights, fans... not for fine electronic and computer equipment 8-P if you have a powercut or brown-out (low voltage for small times) like the opposite of spikes, then the inverter can have small gaps where there is no power which you dont notice... even my PC would remain powered but the modem would restart and the blinking lights while it makes a new connection...

U.P.S. = un-interruptible power supply... dont buy a cheap local brand, get APC Back UPS ES 500VA which gives a few min backup enough for you to shutdown if a power cut (or if you have an inverter) then it just keeps your power stable... even when the power is on, the UPS comes online to battery power if the power quality is not good...

BUT, I just found one potential major problem with my inverter and UPS... if the power goes off and the UPS is connected then the UPS constantly clicks on and off... click click click.. i think this is because of the square-wave shape power coming from the inverter which is not like good quality A/C power (sine-wave?)... so Im thinking of pluggin the UPS to a direct line so if the power goes off I can just shutdown my PC ... or I'll try looking for some sort of line-smoother... so the UPS doesnt click on and off all the time when the inverter is running...
[snapback]13990[/snapback]
[/quote]
 

anish_little

Newbie
[OP]
Jun 27, 2005
7
0
Well, Can there be some virus that is causing this discnnection....coz when i had called up the bsnl people they told me it could be a virus...but then i have scanned my computer with the latest norton antivirus...if you guys know of any virus that causes this..do let me know about it...
 

Gavco

Newbie
Jun 17, 2005
26
0
Disconnect all the telephones and try connecting to internet alone.Maybe this will help.