1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Status of Reliance CDMA connections which have migrated to Reliance 4G LTE network

Discussion in 'Reliance Communications GSM/4G-LTE' started by xtc, Apr 20, 2016.

  1. x720

    x720 Incoherent Poster
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10,440
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    Heh. I can do a test of sorts. I have band 5 only and 40 only devices at home. Will let you know what all bands are active. Netvelocity on a Lyf doesn't detect rcom 4g bands fwiw.
     
  2. x720

    x720 Incoherent Poster
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10,440
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    So, from what I gather, it is live across all Bands. My B40 only dongle has RCOM signal, my B5 only phone has RCOM signal, and I'm guessing B3 is also included. Very interesting.
     
  3. Savir Bajaj

    Savir Bajaj Member
    Regulars

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    8
    wipod plan has been changed by reliance to 5GB@900 called up the customer care to get it cancelled they are offering 25% discount but still too expensive in the end cancelled this is outright cheating had paid them for their annual plan they don't have any clue about how they would adjust the balance amount of annual rent in 4g guys beware before exhausting ur postpaid limits
     
  4. volcano619

    volcano619 Prononimous
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    395
    So phone gets latched onto B5?
     
  5. x720

    x720 Incoherent Poster
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10,440
    Likes Received:
    1,522
  6. Nishant

    Nishant ::IBF Addict::
    Moderators Regulars

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8,715
    Likes Received:
    2,217
    Fuckers! :envy:

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Sushubh

    Sushubh Administrator
    Moderators Regulars

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    367,993
    Likes Received:
    11,474
    appellate jao sarr.
     
  8. x720

    x720 Incoherent Poster
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10,440
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    Kuch nahi hoga. Those idiots have credited 3G and 2G balance, instead of 4G. I recharged with 297 to get 4G working and now it appears to be deducting from the 10GB pool.

    @Nishant

    You could connect to Td and use the 3G, instead if it works, without having to spend an additional 297.
     
    Sushubh likes this.
  9. x720

    x720 Incoherent Poster
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10,440
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    4G on B5 giving a max of 10 Mbps. Better coverage than the erstwhile CDMA network due to added Jio sites. Voice fallback sucks, as its practically useless in areas where RGSM is poor or absent. More suited for data only users.
     
  10. volcano619

    volcano619 Prononimous
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    395
    So my CDMA connection with EVDO REV B is still active and is giving me 2-3Mbps