1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reliance Communications has shut down their CDMA network with little warning

Discussion in 'Reliance Communications GSM/4G-LTE' started by Sushubh, Apr 24, 2016.

  1. Sushubh

    Sushubh Administrator
    Moderators Regulars

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    365,098
    Likes Received:
    11,361
  2. vicky2089

    vicky2089 Newbie
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Any Rim CDMA user got 4G sim??
     
  3. amish

    amish Star gazer
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,027
    Likes Received:
    859
    My friend got 4G SIM by post / courier.

    He is reluctant to switch over!

    He says CDMA coverage is much better.

    But I think he will have to do it ultimately/
     
  4. Sushubh

    Sushubh Administrator
    Moderators Regulars

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    365,098
    Likes Received:
    11,361
    reliance cdma - Twitter Search

    from the looks of it, reliance has zero 4g coverage around the country. people who did migrate are getting zero signal since the shutdown of the cdma network on june 1.
     
  5. Nishant

    Nishant ::IBF Addict::
    Moderators Regulars

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8,620
    Likes Received:
    2,197
    Yup. But surprised that whenever I visit the nearby store there are hardly any people who are there for migration. I mean I know a lot of people here were on cdma network. I guess I'm the only idiot at my place who opted for migration instead of porting out :think:
     
    Sushubh likes this.
  6. amish

    amish Star gazer
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,027
    Likes Received:
    859
    If 4G does not work, does it not fall back to 3G or 2G?
     
  7. Nishant

    Nishant ::IBF Addict::
    Moderators Regulars

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8,620
    Likes Received:
    2,197
    4G has never worked on Rcom CDMA migrated numbers. Forget 4G, even 2G and 3G doesn't work properly and they are calling it 'CDMA to 4G LTE upgrade' :swear:
     
    Sushubh likes this.
  8. amish

    amish Star gazer
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    23,027
    Likes Received:
    859
    Yes but if u are in area where Reliance 3G/2G works, will phone use it or not?
     
  9. GrayBird

    GrayBird Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I never got 4G despite migrating two numbers to it from CDMA. What I'm getting is 3G with a fallback to 2G (the network icons fluctuate between H and H+ so it's HSPA). Data speeds are on an average below 1 Mbps; voice quality is average. This is in Mumbai circle.
     
    Sushubh likes this.
  10. SVK

    SVK svknet.wordpress.com
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    9,153
    Likes Received:
    785
    My Two colleagues who were using Reliance CDMA dongle are cursing Reliance as they are disconnected from World since last week. Both got their SIM by courier, but not able to get device as they are not able to register for new dongle.
    Anil Ambani should have simply sent out message to all customers to switch to another provider instead of doing all this drama of CDMA to 4G switch.
     
    ajagtap1 likes this.