Suggest a compatible ONU/ONT!!!

anand777

Member
Messages
71
ISP
BSNL
The ONU provided by BSNL (Utstarcom 404i) has stopped working. It's an ancient model from 2010s and lacks a GE port. The LCO doesn't have any ONU in stock. The OLT used by ISP is Utstarcom BBS4000 model. Please suggest a suitable ONU/ONT for this OLT. The OLT specs are:

Specifications
EPON based on IEEE 802.3 ah standard;
Tree structure supporting up to 64 connections per EPON interface;
4 EPON ports in each EPM04 module;
Up to 44 EPON ports;
Transmission range up to 20 km for 32 connections and 10 km for 64 connections;
Fiber Optic: SC single mode fiber;
Transmission rate: Symmetric upstream and downstream 1Gbps;
Optical power budget: 29 dB;
Wavelengths: Transmit (Tx): 1490 nm, Receive (Rx): 1310 nm;
4 x 1000-X SFP Gigabit Ethernet ports in each GEM04 module for trunk connection;
Management: 1 RS-232 (RJ45) port, 1 10/100 Ethernet (RJ45) port on each CSM module;
Non-blocking switching architecture, flexible VCCI, UL and FCC part 15B address definition, Layer 2 IGMP snooping, VLAN 802.1p & q, IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation, ingress / egress port packet mirroring, packet buffering and advanced flow control;
Built-in quality of service (QoS) mechanisms: up to 8 CoS queues per subscriber, 802.1q & q, IPv4 TOS priority, dynamic bandwidth allocation (DBA), limiting the output bandwidth;
The ability to rate the transmitted traffic with an accuracy of 1 Mb;
Layer 3 routing functions: protocols: TCP / IP, ICMP, ARP, Proxy ARP, OSPF v2, BGP-4, RIPv2, PIM-DM, PIM-SM, IGMPv2;
User authorization based on: IEEE 802.1x / Radius;
9U in 19 "rack;
Dimensions (mm): 482.6 (W) x 415 (D) x 399.2 (H);
Weight: chassis (with ventilation) - 12.5 kg, maximum - 20.5 kg;
Power supply: Direct current: -48 Volts (2 replaceable modules for backup protection);
Power consumption: fully loaded: 438 watts maximum.
 

isp007

Member
Messages
55
ISP
dia
genexis available.. voice ont 2.4g .. xpon will work on both EPON n GPON.. if u want ping me
 


luckyph

Member
Messages
29
Location
India
ISP
BSNL
The ONU provided by BSNL (Utstarcom 404i) has stopped working. It's an ancient model from 2010s and lacks a GE port. The LCO doesn't have any ONU in stock. The OLT used by ISP is Utstarcom BBS4000 model. Please suggest a suitable ONU/ONT for this OLT. The OLT specs are:

Specifications
EPON based on IEEE 802.3 ah standard;
Tree structure supporting up to 64 connections per EPON interface;
4 EPON ports in each EPM04 module;
Up to 44 EPON ports;
Transmission range up to 20 km for 32 connections and 10 km for 64 connections;
Fiber Optic: SC single mode fiber;
Transmission rate: Symmetric upstream and downstream 1Gbps;
Optical power budget: 29 dB;
Wavelengths: Transmit (Tx): 1490 nm, Receive (Rx): 1310 nm;
4 x 1000-X SFP Gigabit Ethernet ports in each GEM04 module for trunk connection;
Management: 1 RS-232 (RJ45) port, 1 10/100 Ethernet (RJ45) port on each CSM module;
Non-blocking switching architecture, flexible VCCI, UL and FCC part 15B address definition, Layer 2 IGMP snooping, VLAN 802.1p & q, IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation, ingress / egress port packet mirroring, packet buffering and advanced flow control;
Built-in quality of service (QoS) mechanisms: up to 8 CoS queues per subscriber, 802.1q & q, IPv4 TOS priority, dynamic bandwidth allocation (DBA), limiting the output bandwidth;
The ability to rate the transmitted traffic with an accuracy of 1 Mb;
Layer 3 routing functions: protocols: TCP / IP, ICMP, ARP, Proxy ARP, OSPF v2, BGP-4, RIPv2, PIM-DM, PIM-SM, IGMPv2;
User authorization based on: IEEE 802.1x / Radius;
9U in 19 "rack;
Dimensions (mm): 482.6 (W) x 415 (D) x 399.2 (H);
Weight: chassis (with ventilation) - 12.5 kg, maximum - 20.5 kg;
Power supply: Direct current: -48 Volts (2 replaceable modules for backup protection);
Power consumption: fully loaded: 438 watts maximum.
For less headache go for crappy generic models







Models:

Sharp Vision: AS 341 WT (XPON) ONT (Data + Voice + WiFi)

Net Link: HG323RGW (Data + Voice + WiFi), HG323R (Data + Voice)

Opti Link: OP-XONT 71110N (Data + Voice + WiFi)

Mehta: HG323RGW X-PON Dual Play (Data + Voice + WiFi)

Syrotech: SY-GPON-1110-WDONT (Data + Voice + WiFi), SY-GPON-1110-DONT (Data + Voice)
 


varkey

Well-Known Member
Messages
2,330
Location
Bangalore | Ernakulam
ISP
Excitel | BSNL
I have Huawei HG8210C available for sale, please PM me if you are interested. It's an EPON OLT so the EPON variant should work (although if you want you can change the mode to GPON through the CLI which @luckyph had shared earlier -- ONT Recommendation for BSNL FTTH | BSNL Bharat Fiber )

I've tested the same ONT with my LCO who also uses a chinese EPON OLT.

The HG8120C comes with 1 GE, 1FE and 1 TEL port. No wireless.

@anand777
 
Top