Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log in with Windows Live Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account
  •  

Photo
- - - - -

Tata DOCOMO APN Mobile Internet Settings

tata docomo apn mobile internet


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 rana G

rana G

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Broadband: mobile net

Posted 22 September 2012 - 01:14 PM



plz someone define me the setting for docomo net. i have samsung dual sim phone, model GT-E2152i. i call so many to ccare of docomo but they does not know and are very careless to the customers every time they told ur problem is solved in 48 hours but problem is not solved. i also have lava mobile broadband usb stick. if any one used it plz tell me the lava setting also. i did setting for lava stick btu cant connect to the net profile name: TATA DOCOMO INTERNET dial : *99***1# or *99# user name : blank pswrd : blank apn : TATA.DOCOMO.INTERNET

#2 x720

x720

    Incoherent Poster

  • Regulars
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,193 posts
  • Broadband: BSNL [FTTH/DSL], MTNL
  • City:Gurgaon | Mumbai

Posted 22 September 2012 - 02:16 PM

The apn you've mentioned is correct

#3 rana G

rana G

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Broadband: mobile net

Posted 22 September 2012 - 04:09 PM

The apn you've mentioned is correct


OK. WAT ABOUT DIAL WHICH IS CORRECT *99#, *99***1#. I TRY BOTH BUT CANT CONNECT TO NET. ccare said we have knowledge only about tata docomo dongle about others dongle we r nill

#4 x720

x720

    Incoherent Poster

  • Regulars
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,193 posts
  • Broadband: BSNL [FTTH/DSL], MTNL
  • City:Gurgaon | Mumbai

Posted 22 September 2012 - 04:56 PM

Tell the CC that you are using a dongle provided by TD ;) Afaik *99# is correct and tata.docomo.internet user name password are to be left blank.

#5 rana G

rana G

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Broadband: mobile net

Posted 23 September 2012 - 02:34 AM

{{{{[quote name='x720']Tell the CC that you are using a dongle provided by TD}}}}}}}}}





what u want to ask i didnt understood. what is CC and TD

#6 lubob

lubob

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 56 posts
  • Broadband: dataone

Posted 23 September 2012 - 01:54 PM

[quote name='rana G']{{{{[quote name='x720']Tell the CC that you are using a dongle provided by TD}}}}}}}}}






what u want to ask i didnt understood. what is CC and TD[/QUOTE]


After saving settings reboot your phone. It will solve your problem.

If you are using it in PC then you have to give extra initialization command in PC.

[quote name='rana G'] what is CC and TD[/QUOTE]

CC = Customer Care

TD = TATA DOCOMO

#7 rana G

rana G

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Broadband: mobile net

Posted 23 September 2012 - 02:09 PM

[quote name='lubob'][quote name='rana G']{{{{


After saving settings reboot your phone. It will solve your problem.

If you are using it in PC then you have to give extra initialization command in PC.



CC = Customer Care

TD = TATA DOCOMO[/QUOTE]



ccare didnt send setting to me, they said ur phon is not described here so we cant send. i told them my phon is samsung dual sim, model GT-E2152i they we does not anything about dat. type and send INTERNET to 52270. i did it and i got replied msg ur mobile does not support to net. what rubbish! i use bsnl, virgin net on same mobile and they said ur mobile does not support.

#8 lubob

lubob

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 56 posts
  • Broadband: dataone

Posted 23 September 2012 - 02:30 PM

Just save the above settings and put off your phone for some time.Remove your Sim and insert it again. Restart your phone. You will be able to surf internet.

#9 rana G

rana G

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Broadband: mobile net

Posted 24 September 2012 - 11:40 AM

Just save the above settings .


nither ccare send me the setting nor any one post above and u said just save the above setting.
wheres the setting bro.

#10 x720

x720

    Incoherent Poster

  • Regulars
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,193 posts
  • Broadband: BSNL [FTTH/DSL], MTNL
  • City:Gurgaon | Mumbai

Posted 24 September 2012 - 11:44 AM

I've already posted the settings :|





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: tata docomo, apn, mobile internet

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users