Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log in with Windows Live Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account
  •  

Photo
- - - - -

Beam Cable - Not able to access website



  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 rmaruri1

rmaruri1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Broadband: BEAM

Posted 04 February 2012 - 06:21 AM



Hi All,

I have taken new beam connection. I can access many https web sites. But I am not able to open my customer site. This website works at my office location, Reliance data card.

Citrix Access Gateway or Citrix Access Gateway

Can you please verify whether you were able to access the site? I have tried with wireless and wired. Both doesn't work. If any one has Airtel or other providers please try it and let me know.

Appreciate your help and thoughts.

#2 audioslave

audioslave

    What?

  • New Members
  • PipPip
  • 1,557 posts
  • Broadband: Beam 24Hours

Posted 04 February 2012 - 06:33 AM

I am able to open it. Please use Beam DNS server Incase if you are using Google DNS or Open DNS.
Posted Image

#3 rmaruri1

rmaruri1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Broadband: BEAM

Posted 04 February 2012 - 06:37 AM

I have purchased wire less router from Beam and they have set up my router setting. I am connecting thru wi-fi. Not sure where to change Beam DNS or Google DNS? Please let me know so that I can try.

#4 essbebe

essbebe

    MODERATOR

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,823 posts
  • Broadband: BSNL

Posted 04 February 2012 - 06:38 AM

IsUp.Me -> Check if your website is down or up?
both web sites UP.
Confirm same laptop is used both at Home and office.
We can try a MTU value change in laptop registry. since you may just get
a cable ( Rj45 ?) from Beam to connect.

BSNL Broadband - India Broadband Forum

#5 audioslave

audioslave

    What?

  • New Members
  • PipPip
  • 1,557 posts
  • Broadband: Beam 24Hours

Posted 04 February 2012 - 06:43 AM

I have purchased wire less router from Beam and they have set up my router setting. I am connecting thru wi-fi. Not sure where to change Beam DNS or Google DNS?

Please let me know so that I can try.

umm.. you can check Dns via local area connection I guess?
open Command Prompt and enter "ipconfig /all" and Post the Results here.

#6 rmaruri1

rmaruri1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Broadband: BEAM

Posted 04 February 2012 - 06:46 AM

I have plugged beam cable directly and accessed the web site. It worked for me. I believe it is not problem with laptop. I am accessing it in my personnel laptop. When I tried to access the site using the Wi-Fi, It doesn't work. I can access all the other site. Some of the https sites which I use also. Seems like, issue is with Wi-Fi. As I have purchased Wi-Fi from Beam, they have done the Wi-Fi setting. Moderator, When I ran the test Optimal MTU value came as 1500 (1472+28). I have logged into router settings but not sure where to change the MTU value. Please share your thoughts?

#7 rmaruri1

rmaruri1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Broadband: BEAM

Posted 05 February 2012 - 12:35 PM

Hi, I am using Beam DNS. I have setup MTU value as 1500 but it doesn't open the web site. Can you please let me know what MTU value you are using? I will try with that value.

#8 essbebe

essbebe

    MODERATOR

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,823 posts
  • Broadband: BSNL

Posted 05 February 2012 - 02:23 PM

Please give details of the wifi router model/make/number.

#9 rmaruri1

rmaruri1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Broadband: BEAM

Posted 05 February 2012 - 04:27 PM

VOLKTEK
NHL-2340NT
Manual
http://www.ionlink.v...user_manual.pdf
http://www.volktek.c...x datasheet.pdf

I have purchased the router from Beam.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users