Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log in with Windows Live Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account
  •  

Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

How do I configure my newly bought D-Link DSL-2730u Wireless N 150 ADSL2+ 4-Port Router(cum modem)?



  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 samjoad

samjoad

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Broadband: airtel

Posted 20 July 2011 - 12:27 PM



Recently, I bought a D-Link DSL-2730u Wireless N 150 ADSL2+ 4-Port Router(i.e also modem) to connect to my Airtel broadband. I've given up after repeated failures to connect to the Internet. When I ran the diagnostics through 192.168.1.1 of the modem, the process is failing in the step when its connecting to the ISP. I've validated the ISP's username and password but still It gets failed there. Though, I am getting a valid DSL signal, but after that its throwing the error 651. I'm using Windows 7. And searched the net for all possible solutions for this error. Tried each one of it, nothing's working. Am I configuring the Modem right? Please assist as to what settings I must put. Thanks in advance.

#2 kreacher

kreacher

    Where is HD?

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Broadband: BSNL

Posted 20 July 2011 - 02:23 PM

^ I don't know which fields are required for D-Link but I recently got a Linksys WAG120N and for setting up I changed the following - Encapsulation - RFC 2516 PPPoE Multiplexing - LLC QoS - UBR VPI - 1 VCI - 32 DSL Modulation - Multimode (if it does not work fall back to G.Dmt) Username and Password - DNS Server - Use Airtel / OpenDNS / Google DNS / DNS Advantage Hope it helps

#3 smshashi

smshashi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Broadband: Tikona

Posted 07 December 2012 - 06:51 PM

Follow these steps in this order for DLINK 2730 modem, for setting up both as a LAN router and Wifi Access Point. Connect the LAN cable to LAN1 port on router and login to router ip (192.168.1.1) for doing these setup. Login with admin/admin as userid/password. 1) Advanced Setup-> Layer2, Add atm0 with default settings 2) WAN Service -> Add with Bridge type selected, keep others default 3) Wireless ->Enable Wireless, and give your own SSID, keep others default 4) Wireless-> Security-> Give Network Authentication as WPA-Personal, and passprase will be your own password to connect to WiFi 5) Interface Grouping -> Give a group name as WAN, and select WL0, LAN2, LAN3, LAN4 from right to left, Apply/Save. Now there should be 2 groups one Default with LAN1 and other with new Group Name 6) LAN -> In the right top dropdown select WAN group and disable DHCP, Apply/Save 7) Management->Settings->Backup your settings 8) Management -> Reboot Connect the output from Tikona to LAN2 port on the router, connect your laptop to Wifi on the router using the SSID/passphrase. This should work, else shutdown router for 10 seconds, disable your wireless network and log-off/on again, enable wireless network and try connecting again. After this the ethernet wire coming from Tikona should be connected to LAN2 port, and you can use wifi. Note that LAN1 port is used to connect to the router only (192.168.1.1) after this setup. Regards Shashi

#4 ssapnp

ssapnp

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Broadband: Tikona
  • City:Chennai

Posted 10 June 2013 - 06:45 PM

Perfectly worked. Thanks a lot Shashi. :positive:



#5 Sarath Kumar Pujari

Sarath Kumar Pujari

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Broadband: beam telecom
  • City:hyderabad

Posted 27 November 2013 - 05:41 PM

I followed these settings on my dsl 2730u. I 'm trying to connect to my phone and laptop to the wifi network. I connected my laptop first and then tried to connect to my phone. I'm getting redirected to my Internet service providers login page on my phone and once I login on my phone, I'm not able to access internet on my laptop. Is there a way to resolve this?



#6 rj27

rj27

    Net Addict

  • Regulars
  • PipPipPip
  • 663 posts
  • Broadband: Local WISP
  • City:Near NCR

Posted 27 November 2013 - 06:12 PM

Check if there is an option Clone PC MAC address under Advance Setup->WAN->Edit. If it is there try cloning the PC mac address so that the ISP sees only one device connected. Its there on my 2750u not sure about the 2730u. May be this helps in this issue.

 

Posted Image



#7 Alipp

Alipp

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Broadband: In2net ktv
  • City:Mumbai

Posted 28 November 2013 - 02:42 PM

Follow these steps in this order for DLINK 2730 modem, for setting up both as a LAN router and Wifi Access Point. Connect the LAN cable to LAN1 port on router and login to router ip (192.168.1.1) for doing these setup. Login with admin/admin as userid/password. 1) Advanced Setup-> Layer2, Add atm0 with default settings 2) WAN Service -> Add with Bridge type selected, keep others default 3) Wireless ->Enable Wireless, and give your own SSID, keep others default 4) Wireless-> Security-> Give Network Authentication as WPA-Personal, and passprase will be your own password to connect to WiFi 5) Interface Grouping -> Give a group name as WAN, and select WL0, LAN2, LAN3, LAN4 from right to left, Apply/Save. Now there should be 2 groups one Default with LAN1 and other with new Group Name 6) LAN -> In the right top dropdown select WAN group and disable DHCP, Apply/Save 7) Management->Settings->Backup your settings 8) Management -> Reboot Connect the output from Tikona to LAN2 port on the router, connect your laptop to Wifi on the router using the SSID/passphrase. This should work, else shutdown router for 10 seconds, disable your wireless network and log-off/on again, enable wireless network and try connecting again. After this the ethernet wire coming from Tikona should be connected to LAN2 port, and you can use wifi. Note that LAN1 port is used to connect to the router only (192.168.1.1) after this setup. Regards Shashi

I tried follwing your instructions for my similar in2net connection which uses tikona like setup. In the interface grouping section on clicking save my router hangs, any ways even without any settings only one of the devices(android phone with pppoe) or my laptop connects . I am unable to simultaneously use both my device using this same router. I connect the ppoe lan cable to the lan port and a ppoe connection helps me connect to the intenet both on my lappy and the android device.

 

 

Hence how to get multiple access over wifi?



#8 Sarath Kumar Pujari

Sarath Kumar Pujari

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Broadband: beam telecom
  • City:hyderabad

Posted 30 November 2013 - 12:07 PM

Check if there is an option Clone PC MAC address under Advance Setup->WAN->Edit. If it is there try cloning the PC mac address so that the ISP sees only one device connected. Its there on my 2750u not sure about the 2730u. May be this helps in this issue.

 

Posted Image

Thanks for your response.

There is no such option on my 2730U



#9 avisachdeva

avisachdeva

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 52 posts
  • Broadband: Spectranet
  • City:Delhi

Posted 01 December 2013 - 06:12 PM

Probably MAC cloning will only solve it.



#10 smshashi

smshashi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Broadband: Tikona

Posted 04 December 2013 - 09:00 AM

I tried follwing your instructions for my similar in2net connection which uses tikona like setup. In the interface grouping section on clicking save my router hangs, any ways even without any settings only one of the devices(android phone with pppoe) or my laptop connects . I am unable to simultaneously use both my device using this same router. I connect the ppoe lan cable to the lan port and a ppoe connection helps me connect to the intenet both on my lappy and the android device.

 

 

Hence how to get multiple access over wifi?

Only 2 devices are allowed at a time in Tikona. I am able to connect my laptop and android at the same time. We need to login at tikona site from both devices to use internet. You did not mention the error. What error are you getting?






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users