Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log in with Windows Live Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account
  •  

Photo
- - - - -

How to connect Beam cable Broadband to a wireless router



  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#11 jagdish_p

jagdish_p

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Broadband: Beam

Posted 31 May 2011 - 12:32 PM



I think E1000 is only a router and does not have a modem connection. You will need to add a separate modem or a router with Internet Modem inbuilt for connecting to beam.

#12 sandysegu2325

sandysegu2325

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Broadband: Beam

Posted 20 June 2011 - 07:25 PM

Recently i bought a D-Link wireless router for beam broadband.Its not detecting the internet connection but LAN and WIFI is ok.The DHCP is not able to detect the IP address.please help me in this regard.

#13 ranjitbhar

ranjitbhar

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Broadband: Airtel / Reliance

Posted 20 June 2011 - 09:03 PM

Sandysegu if you are not getting the IP assigned via the dynamic setting (Auto IP) try the PPOPE mode enter your beam username / password in the router and it should connect to the net directly without going to the Beam portal.

#14 Bobbyguitarist

Bobbyguitarist

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 4,052 posts
  • Broadband: Beam Fiber
  • City:Hyderabad

Posted 25 June 2011 - 02:35 AM

well am a noob here but whats the use of wireless modem and how much does it cost..?! and will it work with beam ..!?

#15 n_iceman

n_iceman

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Broadband: BSNL

Posted 26 July 2011 - 06:46 AM

well am a noob here but whats the use of wireless modem and how much does it cost..?!
and will it work with beam ..!?


1. A wireless router(wi-fi router) sends internet signals all over your house (and your immediate neighbourhood). The input wire for this device is the internet cable from BSNL/BEAM/Reliance etc. BASICALLY ONE CONNECTION ON MULTIPLE DEVICES. All those devices (your laptop/wifi phone/ xbox) which have a wi-fi antenna can use the said internet service. You can assign a password to the wireless router and you have to enter this password once into your laptop/wifi phone/ xbox to begin using the internet service. If your neighbour knows your password, then he can enter it into his phone/device and use your internet connection too (but signal will be little weak for him).


2. For prices of different wireless router check ebay.in wireless router | eBay. YES. it works with beam. They come home and set-up wireless for you for free. Dont pay any service charge.


Remember (almost) all laptops have an in-built wi-fi antenna.

If your PC doesn't have, you can buy one. wi-fi card | eBay

#16 cha_indian

cha_indian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts
  • Broadband: ADSL, DataOne
  • City:Hyderabad

Posted 19 September 2011 - 03:26 PM

Thanks Eisen. Yes I am presently using Netgear WNR2000 wireless router and it works perfectly.
There is an option in the router basic settings to store the login details so that a login every time through the browser can be avoided by selecting "Does your Internet connection require a login as Yes". However my Beam technician asked me not to use this option - He couldnt give a proper reason except saying that it does not work properly



Hello,

I have beam cable internet connection. I am looking for a wifi router than can store username and password in itself (like a ADSL wifi router modem) . I want to store the username and password once into the device and all my home computers, Internet Radio devices can function without having to login

#17 ranjitbhar

ranjitbhar

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Broadband: Airtel / Reliance

Posted 20 September 2011 - 12:18 PM

cha_indian I do test a lot of WiFi routers and though PPOPE is not officially supported by Beam and it will not work with most of the Wifi router, I tested it with Netgear, Belkin, linksys etc it did not work..... but I found that it works great with this particular Asus router RT N13U B1 model I set it up for my cousin and I have set the username and password in the router and now he never sees the Beam login page and he is bee using that now for about 3 months.

I also tired it with another high end Asus router called RT N56U but that did not work, but works with RT N13U


I also did a video review of this router Asus RT N13U Wifi Router Review

#18 cha_indian

cha_indian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts
  • Broadband: ADSL, DataOne
  • City:Hyderabad

Posted 20 September 2011 - 04:44 PM

thanks ranjit... I am just looking for a basic wifi router that can store beam cable username and password. I understand that the model which you reviewed is a high end model with USB HDD too. Can you suggest me a router for me ?

#19 ranjitbhar

ranjitbhar

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Broadband: Airtel / Reliance

Posted 21 September 2011 - 01:49 AM

cha_indian as I mentioned earlier I tested this Beam connection with a lot of routers and only that Asus RT N13U worked with the PPOPE method..... on all other routers I had to use the portal login....... BTW this is not a high end router its a mid-range router I think so the street pricing is about Rs 2,850 - 2,900.

#20 cha_indian

cha_indian

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts
  • Broadband: ADSL, DataOne
  • City:Hyderabad

Posted 21 September 2011 - 03:36 PM

Hi Ranjit... thanks for the reply....someone suggested me Asus WL-520gu with DD-WRT firmware would work quite well... Did you happen to review this model.... it costs arount 1700 .. looking forward to your comments




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users