Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log in with Windows Live Log In with Google      Sign In   
  • Create Account
  •  

Photo
- - - - -

How to reset UTStarcom WA3002G4 router?

utstarcom


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Gamik

Gamik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Broadband: Airtel

Posted 17 July 2008 - 03:35 AM



Hello, How does one reset the UTStarcom WA3002G4 router in case of forgotten admin password? There is no visible reset pinhole. The CD accompanying this router has manuals for other routers but not this one! - G. Amik
  • 0

#2 Gamik

Gamik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Broadband: Airtel

Posted 17 July 2008 - 04:56 AM

Oh, I found it.

The reset pinhole is at the bottom of the router, near the front-right leg. Easy to miss with the grid of ventilation holes that covers the entire bottom.

G.A.
  • 0

#3 harsha0626

harsha0626

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Broadband: BSNL

Posted 17 July 2008 - 05:16 AM

on the backside of the modem there are some holes(square shape), one hole will be a round one. this is a reset button. press this reset button properly or else the may may ask for upgraded software. for details mail me at harsha.n.prabhu@gmail.com

Edited by harsha0626, 15 July 2009 - 04:17 PM.

  • 0

#4 srinirao

srinirao

    Linuxpert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Broadband: BSNL DataOne, Home 500 C Plan

Posted 17 July 2008 - 05:20 AM

@Gamik Did you get any usermanual along with your router. I do also have same UTStarcom router. But they gave me only two page manual. Is it sufficient ?
  • 0

#5 Gamik

Gamik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Broadband: Airtel

Posted 18 July 2008 - 10:30 AM

@Gamik

Did you get any usermanual along with your router. I do also have same UTStarcom router. But they gave me only two page manual. Is it sufficient ?


I also got the same 2-page sheet. But on the Cd that came with the router, there are manuals for several other routers. It seems to be a generic BSNL CD which has not been updated for this new router, at least as far as the manual is concerned.
  • 0

#6 essbebe

essbebe

    MODERATOR

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,823 posts
  • Broadband: BSNL

Posted 09 October 2008 - 08:22 AM

reset button for this router is situated under the WLAN LED and it is circular in shape.. while all other vents are rectangular.. tho.....


also references :New Page 1
download full manual.
http://www.chennai.b...reless_security


Updating the thread as info just now accessed by me today 9th oct 2008

Edited by essbebe, 09 October 2008 - 08:24 AM.
update

  • 0

#7 munuganti

munuganti

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Broadband: bsnl

Posted 29 November 2008 - 04:37 AM

Why reset is required?
  • 0

#8 superprash2003

superprash2003

    Regulars

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,928 posts
  • Broadband: bsnl dataone

Posted 29 November 2008 - 12:08 PM

incase you screw up your router settings and you cannot access it again.. its like formatting your pc
  • 0

#9 munuganti

munuganti

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Broadband: bsnl

Posted 30 November 2008 - 08:27 AM

Thanks for the info. Pls let me know regarding normal range of the wireless LAN router and how much long the network cable can be from the router/modem.
  • 0

#10 essbebe

essbebe

    MODERATOR

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,823 posts
  • Broadband: BSNL

Posted 30 November 2008 - 10:59 AM

How many computers you intend to use including Laptop and the distance from desktop/ modem/router location .
  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: utstarcom

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users