1. Please change your bookmarks from https to http. Also clear up your HSTS!
  2. Please ensure you have read this document.

VOD not working through WiFi Netgear Dongle

Discussion in 'Tata Sky DTH' started by stansween, Jun 28, 2012.

  1. stansween Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've configured my WiFi Netgear Dongle (Netgear WNCE2001) to my WiFi Internet connection. Dongle successfully connects to the WiFi router and I'm able to browse the internet using that. Router is configured with DHCP enabled in PPPoE mode. When I connect to the Tata Sky HD+ STB, the IP connection is showing successful and interestingly it's listing all the available titles under VOD. But if I give any programme for download, it never downloads. It always stuck at 0%. I've tried connecting STB directly to the router using ethernet cable. There is absolutely no issue with downloading and everything works fine. So it cannot be direct issue with the ISP provider. May not be any issue with STB also, since it's downloading when connected directly. As I mentioned before, I tried connecting to internet using the dongle, there is no issue with that browsing. So I'm not suspecting any issue with Dongle able to work with ISP provider. Can anyone help me point out where else can it go wrong? Am I missing something here??ISP: ACT broadbandRouter: Linksys WRT120NWiFi Ethernet Bridge: Netgear WNCE20001STB: Tatasky HD+
     
    #1




  2. abchopra2010 Mess.iah

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you try one or many VODs? Did you buy it from TATASky ? Did you try restarting the STB ? What Broadband plan are you on ? What was the price?
     
    #2
  3. stansween Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried downloading few VODs, but none of them actually gets downloaded. Yes I bought this from tata sky. In fact, they replaced dongle 2 times stating that it's may be something wrong with dongle. But all the 3 times the internet is working through the dongle connected to PC, but download doesn't work in STB. I'm using ACT broadband(ACT BB premium - 10Mbps till 50GB :: ACT Television ::). The price of dongle is 1200/- and the plan I'm using is 999 + Tax.
     
    #3
  4. stansween Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I tried downloading few VODs, none of them are downloading. I bought the WiFi bridge from Tatasky and infact they've replaced the dongle 2 times thinking that it's the issue with dongle. But every single time, there was no issue connecting to internet using the dongle. I'm using ACT Broadband BB Premium plan (10 Mbps upto 50GB) and there is consistent speed of around 12Mbps. Price of dongle is 1200/- and broadband plan is 999 + Tax.
     
    #4
  5. abchopra2010 Mess.iah

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sounds like a connectivity issue to me. Does Tatasky STB show the signal strength? Also maybe u can try it on your TV aswell? If nothing solves the problem you can simply give it back. They have written on their website to give full support. If it doesnt work they'll have to take it back.
     
    #5
  6. stansween Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    STB does have the signal strength and all other channels are functioning properly. My TV doesn't have open ethernet port. But I've tried connecting WiFi bridge to my laptop from the same position where the STB is kept, to make sure there is proper connectivity at that location.
     
    #6
  7. Hardik7 Aparigraha Regulars

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    43
    Sounds like a connectivity issue to me. Does Tatasky STB show the signal strength? Also maybe u can try it on your TV aswell?
    If nothing solves the problem you can simply give it back. They have written on their website to give full support. If it doesnt work they'll have to take it back.

    Yeah it seems like that but there could be some software glitch right in to the STB ROM which might be preventing the connection. Sometimes the system behaves in a way where it shows the status as "connected" but due to the differences in frequency of applied internet network, it fails to make a connection with server. So through the same OS of HD DVR, VOD feature works fine at one place but it might behave differently due to change network characteristics at another place.

    And there is another possibility. I have seen these Tata sky Field engineers. I have often observed that they don't know shit outside of their given training. Don't mind but I don't think that they are even enough qualified to be be called as an actual engineer. So there is a factor of "human error in configuration" involved.
     
    #7
  8. stansween Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah it seems like that but there could be some software glitch right in to the STB ROM which might be preventing the connection. Sometimes the system behaves in a way where it shows the status as "connected" but due to the differences in frequency of applied internet network, it fails to make a connection with server. So through the same OS of HD DVR, VOD feature works fine at one place but it might behave differently due to change network characteristics at another place.

    I think I should look at the possibility of changing the STB and see if it works.

    And there is another possibility. I have seen these Tata sky Field engineers. I have often observed that they don't know shit outside of their given training. Don't mind but I don't think that they are even enough qualified to be be called as an actual engineer. So there is a factor of "human error in configuration" involved.

    I completely agree with your statement. The tata sky engineers doesn't even know the basics and they just follow steps what is written in the training notebooks. When they have met with simple issues, they are not able to solve it. They have to call the tech support to proceed. So infact, all the configuration of WiFi bridge is done by myself and they were taking training from me :)
     
    #8
  9. Hardik7 Aparigraha Regulars

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    43
    Then it's fine. BTW it's always a hilarious situation when these company guys don't know what they are talking about. Sometimes they tend to blabber in a very annoying way where they don't accept their lack of skills. They should quit ****ing around. :D
     
    #9
  10. stansween Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've requested for the change of STBs and tried changing 2 STBs. On all 3 STB's, WiFi Ethernet bridge is showing as connected, but the VODs are not getting downloaded. Is there any specific setting(s) missing/not configured in the router for WiFi Ethernet bridge to work with Tatasky VODs?
     
    #10

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)